초록 열기/닫기 버튼

우리나라 경찰은 광복 이후 국가경찰제도로 자리 잡아 오랜 기간 동안 중앙집권적 경찰제도로운영되어 왔으며, 1991년「경찰법」의 제정으로 경찰위원회가 설립되었다. 그러나 경찰위원회는경찰행정과 관련된 주요정책 등을 심의‧의결하는 기관이 아닌 단순 자문기관에 불과한 것으로 본래의 국가경찰위원회의 기능을 수행하지 못하는 문제점이 있다. 이에 2020년「경찰법」전부개정안이 통과되어 법이「국가경찰과 자치경찰의 조직 및 운영에 관한 법률」로 변경‧개정됨에도 불구하고 여전히 운영상, 구성상 문제점이 존재하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 경찰위원회제도의 운영현황 및 문제점과 그에 대한 개선방안을 제안하고자 한다.

Korean police have been established as a national police system since the liberation of Korea and have been operated as a centralized police system for a long time, and a police committee was established under the enactment of the Police Act in 1991. However, the National Police Commission has a problem that it cannot perform the functions of the original National Police Commission because it is only a simple advisory body, not an institution that reviews and decides major policies related to police administration. As a result, despite the passage of a full amendment to the Police Act in 2020 and the revision of the Act to the Organization and Operation of the National Police and Local Police, operational and compositional problems still exist. Therefore, this study intends to propose the current state of operation and problems of the police committee system and measures for improvement.