초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 젠트리피케이션 현상이 주목받고 있으며, 국내에서는 상업 젠트리피케이션에 대한 관심이 크다. 건물 소유자는 상업 젠트리피케이션의 주요 원인인 임대료에 큰 영향을 미친다. 그러나 젠트리피케이션 과정에서 소유자의 변화에 대한 관심은 매우 부족한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 상업 젠트리피케이션이 발생된 지역에서 건물 소유자의 변화를 분석하고, 정책적 시사점을도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 인사동 지역을 공간적 범위로, 1990년에서 2019년을시간적 범위로 한다. 연구 자료는 건물의 등기부등본 자료를 이용하였으며, 5년 단위로 소유자및 소유권 변동 관련 자료를 구축하였다. 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수익추구형의소유자는 지속적으로 증가한다. 특히 외지인의 증가가 확연하게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 둘째, 거래량은 인사동에 젠트리피케이션이 발생한 1990년에서 2004년 사이에 급격하게 증가하며, 이후에는 1990년도 수준으로 안정된다. 셋째, 수익추구형 소유자의 건물 매입이 지속적으로증가한다.

Recently, gentrification has attracted attention, and there is a great interest in commercial gentrification in Korea. Building owners have a significant impact on commercial gentrification through rent. However, previous research on changes in building owners during the gentrification process is very insufficient. The purpose of this study is to analyze the change of building owners in the area where commercial gentrification occurred and to derive policy implications. The spatial scope of this study is based on Insa-dong area, and the time range is from 1990 to 2019. A registered copy of the building was used, and the owner data were analyzed every five years. The summary of the analysis result is as follows. First, profit-oriented building owners continue to increase. In particular, the increase in absentee owners was evident. Second, the volume of transactions increased sharply between 1990 and 2004 when gentrification occurred in Insa-dong area. After that, transaction volume stabilizes at the level of 1990. Third, profit-oriented building purchases continue to increase.