초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 글은 지난 20년간 국내의 아세안 및 아세안이 주도하는 동아시아 지역다자협력체 연구 경향과 특징 및 개선 방향을 종합적으로 검토하고자 한다. 특히 한국의 대아세안 외교 및 아세안 지역통합 구상 관련한 정책적 모멘텀에 따라 연구 동향이 어떻게 발전해왔는지 살펴보고, 지난 20년 동안 한국의 아세안 연구 경향에서 발견되는 경향성을 정치외교, 경제, 사회문화 등 이슈별로 나누어 살펴본다. 이를 통해 20년간의 아세안 연구가 얻은 것과 과제를 파악하고 연구자들이 향후 주목할 만한 연구과제 및 방향을 제안하고자 한다.

Following the notably increasing attention among Korean academics on ASEAN and related international affairs, this article aims to provide a comprehensive review of the studies on ASEAN (and ASEAN-related multilateral arrangements) published in the Korean academic journals for the past 20 years. Specifically, the article explores how ASEAN-related research has developed over the years and tries to identify some achievements and missing holes among the major studies. Some practical suggestions follow the review in order to fill these missing gaps and to make further progress for so-called “ASEAN studies” as a promising field of the East Asian studies in Korea.