초록 열기/닫기 버튼

1995년 1월 1일부터 운영을 개시한 WTO는 각국 정부의 보조금과 관련하여서 WTO협약의 부속서 1A(Annex 1A)의 하나로서 SCM(보조금 및 상계조치에 관한 협정)을 가지고 있다. 미국, 유럽, 일본 등에서도 공적수출신용기관(ECA)을 운영하고 있기 때문에 우리나라에서도 수출보험은 WTO체제하에서 용인되는 유일한 간접 수출지원제도로서 정부의 수출진흥정책 및 산업지원정책 수단으로 활용되고 있다고 설명되고 있다. 그러나 수출보험을 “수출지원제도”로 인식한다면 수출보험제도가 WTO SCM에 위배되는 제도일 수도 있다는 의문이 제기되고 있다. 본고에서는 우리나라의 수출보험제도, 특별히 단기수출보험제도가 WTO SCM를 근거로 판단할 때에 보조금에 해당하지 않는 정상적인 보험제도로 평가할 수 있을 것인지에 관하여 연구하고 있다. 이를 위하여 먼저 WTO SCM의 전체적인 구조와 내용을 살펴본 후 WTO SCM 부속서 1에 수출보조금에 해당되는 보조금 유형으로 명기된 (a)호에서 (l)호까지 12가지 중 수출보험과 관련해서 문제되는 (j)호와 (k)호를 중점적으로 연구하였다. 무역보험공사의 단기수출보험은 WTO SCM 부속서 1 (j)호에 규정된 수출신용보험제도로 해석된다. 따라서 SCM 부속서 1 (j)호에서 규정된 보험요율의 수지균형원칙이 지켜지고 있는지 여부를 판단해야만 했다. 그러나 무역보험공사 감사보고서에는 보험항목에 따른 보험료 등 수익과 보험금비용 등 지출이 별도로 정리되어 있지 않아서 보험요율의 수지균형원칙이 지켜지고 있는지 여부를 서류상 판단하기 어려웠다. 결론적으로 본고에서는 아래 2가지를 제안하였다. 첫째, 무역보험공사의 결산보고를 서로 성질이 유사한 보험종목별로 순익을 회계하여 각 종목별로 수지균형의 원칙을 준수하여 운영하고 이를 입증할 수 있도록 해두는 것이 필요할 것이다. 둘째, 정부출연금이라는 오해의 여지를 없애기 위하여 무역보험공사의 법적 구조를 산업은행 등처럼 정부출연금을 자본금으로 계상하고, 상법 중 주식회사에 관한 규정을 적용하여 자본의 흐름을 투명하게 관리하도록 개선한다.

WTO, which began operation on January 1, 1995, has an SCM (Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures) as part of the WTO Convention Annex 1A. As the United States, Europe, and Japan also operate public Export Credit Agencies(ECA), Korea Export Insurance is considered only acceptable indirect export support system under the WTO Agreements. However, if export insurance is recognized as an “export support system,” export insurance system may violate the WTO SCM. This paper is studying whether Korea's export insurance system, especially the short-term export insurance system, can be evaluated as a normal insurance system that does not correspond to subsidies under the WTO SCM. This paper examining the overall structure and contents of the WTO SCM, and analyze (j) and (k) in Annex 1 as subsidy types of the WTO SCM. The Korea Trade Insurance Corporation's short-term export insurance is interpreted as the export credit insurance program in (j) of Annex 1, WTO SCM. Therefore, it was necessary to evaluate whether the principle of balance of premiums was observed. However, the audit report of the Korea Trade Insurance Corporation did not clearly shows insurance program by program. So it was difficult to evaluate whether the principle of balance of income and expenditure of insurance premiums was observed by paperwork. In conclusion, this paper proposes the following two opinion. First, it would be necessary to account for net income for each insurance program of the Korea Trade Insurance Corporation, and to operate in compliance with the principle of balance of income for each insurance program and to prove it. Second, in order to eliminate the possibility of misunderstanding of government contributions, the legal structure of the Korea Trade Insurance Corporation is accounted for government contributions as capital, like the Korea Development Bank, etc., and regulate as a Corporation in the Korean Commercial Code.