초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 예비유아교사의 정서지능과 우울과의 관계에서 공동체 의식의 매개효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이에 4년제 대학에서 유아교육을 전공하고 있는 예비유아교사 196명을 대상으로 한 정서지능, 공동체 의식 그리고 우울 측정 자료를 활용하여 결과를 도출하였다. 자료 분석은 통계프로그램 SPSS 23을이용하여 Pearson의 적률상관분석과 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 매개효과 분석 절차와 매개효과의 유의성을 확인하였다. 이에 연구결과는 첫째, 1학년과 4학년 간에 공동체 의식이 유의미한 차이를 보였고, 주거동거인 유무에 따라 주거동거인이 있는 경우가 없는 경우보다 우울이 유의미하게 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 정서지능과 공동체 의식은 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였고 정서지능과 우울 간 그리고 공동체 의식과 우울 간에 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 정서지능과 우울과의 관계에서 공동체 의식이 유의미하게 부분적 매개를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 예비유아교사의 심리적 건강성 지원에 관한 필요한 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effects of sense of community on the relationship between emotional intelligence and depression in pre-service early childhood teachers. The subjects of this study were 196 students who major in the Early Childhood Education, and they answered questions from 3 rating scales. Using the collected data, descriptive analysis, correlations analysis, and regression analysiswere used. Additionally, mediation analysis was conducted using bootstrapping techniques for testing multiple mediators. First, there were significant difference between 1 grade and 4 grade in the sense of community and between group of living with someone else and living alone. Additionally there were correlations between the emotional intelligence, depression and sense of community in pre-service early childhood teachers. Second, the sense of community had a partial mediating effect on the relationship between the emotional intelligence and depression. The results of this study implies suggestions for supporting to prevent pre-service early childhood teachers' depression through promoting their sense of community.