초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이주민들의 증가와 더불어 최근 5년간 나타난 국내 인구지리학적 변화의 특징은 출신국별 공동체와 집단적 거주지를 중심으로 이른바 다문화가정 밀집 지역이 출현하고 있다는 것이다. 경기도교육청에서는 이와 같은 다문화가정 밀집지역 학생들의 배움과 공존을 적극 보장하기 위해 2017년부터 ‘다문화국제혁신학교’를 지정해왔으나, 해당 학교현장에 대한 심층적인 이해 없이 다문화국제혁신학교의 성공 가능성을 예측하기는 어렵다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다문화국제혁신학교로 지정된 A중학교의 실제 교육과정 운영 현황을 심층적으로 분석함으로써 다문화국제혁신중학교 교육과정 개선의 가능성과 한계를 탐색해보고자 하였다. 특히 다문화국제혁신학교와 교육적 지향을 같이 하는 인터네셔널 바칼로레아(International Baccaluareate, IB)의 교육과정적 활용 가능성을 타진해보는 데 역점을 두었다. 자료의 수집과 분석을 위해 질적 사례연구 방법을 활용하였으며, 다문화국제혁신중학교의 교육과정을 교육목표, 교육내용, 교육방법, 교육평가, 학생-교사 관계, 교실풍토의 6가지 측면에서 분석하였다. 분석결과를 바탕으로 다문화국제혁신중학교의 가능성과 한계를 논의하고, 다문화국제혁신중학교의 교육과정 개선을 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

With a growing number of foreign residents, South Korea is recently experiencing the emergence of these people in certain areas where they collectively inhabit. In response to these population-geographic shifts, Gyeonggi Ministry of Education has designated a total of twelve schools as the Multicultural International Innovative Schools (MIISs) in order to advocate educational equity and diversity for students in these areas. Yet, there has been lack of efforts to closely examine a set of curricula and programs implemented in the MIISs, which make it difficult to determine their possibilities and limitations in education reform. In this regard, the present study sought to explore the possibilities and limitations of MIISs by analyzing the current curricula and programs implemented in one of the MIISs with focus on its possibility to successfully utilize the curricular principles and instructional strategies embedded in the International Baccalaureate (IB). Methodologically, this study was guided by a qualitative case study. The findings highlight that the MIIS shares its vision, curriculum goal and content with the IB but it would need to wrestle with the rigidity of the nation-level curriculum and evaluation system, the teachers' low expectation for culturally and ethnically marginalized students, and the assimilation-oriented school and classroom climates so that the IB-based principles and strategies are successfully adopted. Based on the findings, suggestions for further improvement of the MIISs were provided.