초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국가 주도로 이루어지고 있는 일련의 교육개혁의 흐름 속에서, 교육개혁을 실천하는 교사들의 교육개혁에 대한 이해 및 해석의 과정은 주목받지 못했다. 이 연구는 국가 주도의 교육개혁에 대한 교사들의 실천에는 필연적으로 그 개혁 메시지에 대한 해석, 즉 ‘의미-만들기(sense-making)’ 과정이 동반된다고 보고, 이러한 교사들의 의미-만들기의 과정 및 그 구성 요인들을 개념적으로 이해해 보려는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 이 연구에서는 기존의 여러 학문 분야뿐만 아니라 최근 들어 교육개혁 맥락에서 점차 주목해 온 의미-만들기 개념에 대한 국외의 여러 논의들을 검토했다. 그 결과, 이 연구는 교육개혁에 대한 교사들의 실천은 개혁 메시지의 단순한 전달이라기보다는 교사 편에서의 적극적인 해석과 번역 과정이 연루된다는 점에서 해석적 실천, 즉 의미-만들기 과정에 의해 중재된 실천으로 이해될 필요가 있음을 제시했다. 또한 이 연구는 교육개혁에 대한 교사들의 의미-만들기 과정에는, 교사 개인이 가지고 있는 개인적인 해석 틀, 교사가 처해 있는 사회적․조직적 맥락, 그리고 교육개혁 정책 문서의 영향력들이 상호교차적으로 관여될 수 있음을 개념적으로 드러냈다. 연구의 함의로는, 교사들의 교육개혁 실행의 실패 원인을 새로운 각도에서 조명할 필요성, 교사들의 교육개혁 실천을 이해하는 데에 있어서 교사들을 둘러싼 다양한 조건들을 통합적으로 고려할 필요성, 교육개혁 정책 문서의 역할과 이것의 행위성에 주목할 필요성 등이 제시되었다.

During the state-leading educational reform, there has been little attention to teachers’ interpretation for educational reform. Given that teachers' practices of state-leading educational reforms inevitably entail teachers’ interpretation process of reform message, which is referred to as 'sense-making', this study aims to conceptually understand teachers' sense-making process and its components. As research on educational reform has recently been interested in sense-making, which diverse fields of study has already addressed, this study reviews relevant international literature on this concept. This study first presents the reason why teachers' practices of educational reform should be understood not just as a simple delivery of reform message but as an active interpretation and translation process by teachers, that is, sense-making. Next, it conceptually demonstrates the process of teachers' sense-making of educational reform, where teachers’ individual interpretation frameworks, social and organizational contexts, and agency of educational reform policy documents are interactively involved. Based on the conceptual understanding of teachers' sense-making process, this study suggests to explain failure of educational reform from a different angle, to consider various conditions influencing teachers’ sense-making in an integrated manner, and to pay attention to the agency and roles of educational reform policy documents.