초록 열기/닫기 버튼

많은 교사들이 성장을 추구하고 다양한 성장의 방법이 논의되는 가운데 본 연구는 유아교사들이 생각하는 ‘성장’ 자체의 의미와 양상들을 탐색해 보고자 하였다. 경력 6-17년차 현직유아교사 6명과 이루어진 세 차례씩의 개별 심층면담을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 연구결과 참여교사들은 멈추지 않고 노력하는 과정이 성장이라고 여기고 있었으며, 유아들의 변화, 발전된 모습을 통해 자신들의 성장을 인식하게 된다고 하였다. 또한 경력에 따른 성장의 순차성도 있지만 반드시 일치하지 않는 역동성도 있다고 주장하였다. 참여교사들이 생각하는 성장의 노력은 자기 관리가 바탕이 된 내적 동기로부터 시작되지만, 다양한 활동 참여나 역할 수행 등 외부적인 요소들 역시 성장을 촉진시키고 가시화시키는 역할을 하였다. 마지막으로 연구 참여 유아교사들은 자신들의 성장의 지향점에 대해 좋은 교사나 전문가로서의 교사 등 막연하고 추상적인 생각들을 가진 반면 구체적인 방향성에 대한 고민은 부족함을 드러냈다. 이러한 연구 결과들의 교육적 의미를 논하고, 유아교사들의 성장에 대한 이해와 지원을 위한 방안들을 제안하였다.

This study aims to explore various aspects of the meanings of growth as early childhood teachers. Six teachers who had 6 to 17 years of teaching experience participated in this study. In order to collect data, three individual in-depth interviews were conducted with each participant. As results of the data analysis, the following findings emerged. The early childhood teachers considered their own growth as a process of continuing efforts to make positive changes. The nature of their growth was sequential as well as dynamic. In addition, when the teachers observed their classroom children's growth, they felt themselves grow too. The participants believed that their internal motivation was an important starting point of their growth. However, external conditions such as performing specific roles or participating in special tasks were also valued, because such experiences made the results of the growth more visible. It seemed that they did not specify their final direction of their growth; the teachers only mentioned vague images of good or professional teachers as their final destinations. Based on the findings, several academic and educational suggestions were made.