초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 65세에서 85세 사이의 남녀 노인 200명을 대상으로 노인 체력 측정과 보행 검사를 실시하여 노인의 체력 변인과 보행 특성 간의 관계를 조사하고자 하였다. 연구 대상자는 65세에서 85세 사이의 노인 200명으로 노인 체력 검사(Senior Fitness Test) 항목 6개와 추가 체력검사 3개(수직점프, 외발서기, 악력) 및 보행 측정을 수행하였다. 보행은 신발에 장착된 가속도계 기반 보행 측정 장비를 사용하였다. 이원분산분석, 주요인분석, 상관관계 분석을 실시하여 연령에 따른 영향과 변인들 간의 관계성을 파악하였다. 실험 결과 나이에 따라 보행 능력(보장, 6분 걷기), 제지방량, 체력(아령 들기)의 유의한 감소가 있었다(p<.05). 33개의 체력 및 보행 변인을 대상으로 주성분 분석을 실시한 결과 5개의 주성분(보행 특성, 신체 특성, 보행 가변성, 체지방 요인, 체력 요인)이 나타났으며 전체 가변성의 64.7% 설명력을 나타냈다. 보행 시 편한 보속은 보폭, 외발지지 시간과는 정적 상관, 양발지지 시간, 보행 가변성 변인들과는 부적 상관을 나타냈다(p<.05). 노인들의 삶의 질을 유지하려면 보행 능력이 매우 중요하며 이것은 근력운동을 통해 유지 또는 개선되어야 한다.

This study investigated the relationship among gait variables and physical fitness variables for Korean elderly people. Two hundred elderly people aged 65 to 85, (100 men and 100 women) participated in this study. They performed senior fitness test consisting of 6 tests, 3 additional physical tests (vertical jump, one leg stand, and grip force), body composition measures, and gait test. The gait test used shoes having an inertia measurement device in the outer-soles. The results indicated that the stride length, 6-min walking, lean body mass, and dumbbell curls were significantly affected by age (the above 75 group vs. the below 75 group). Among 33 measured parameters, the principal component analysis (PCA) revealed five PCs such as gait characteristics, physical features, gait variability, and fitness levels. In addition, the correlation analysis showed that the preferred walking speed was significantly, positively associated with stride length and single support time, whereas it was negatively associated with double support time and gait variability.(Ed note: please confirm my modification) In conclusion, sarcopenia should be avoided in elderly people, and resistance exercise is highly recommended to help elderly people maintain their gait ability.