초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 기술기반 중소기업의 전략적 지향성과 조직문화와 함께 테크노파크의 지원이 기업의 혁신역량을 매개하여 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 기술기반 중소기업의 혁신역량에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들 가운데 기업이 혁신을 지향하는 기업가지향성과 조직문화를 바탕으로 대기업에 비해 상대적으로 혁신역량이 취약한 기술기반 중소기업이 테크노파크의 기업지원을 활용하여 신제품개발역량을 향상시키고 성과를 창출하는 연구모형을 제시한다. 실증분석을 위해 2019년 9월 9일부터 10월 4일까지 테크노파크로부터 지원받은 경험이 있는 기술기반 중소기업을 대상으로 설문 조사를 시행하여 확보한 169개의 유효한 설문 응답을 구조방정식을 사용하여 가설을 검증한다. 실증분석 결과 첫째, 기업가지향성은 신제품개발역량을 매개로 제품혁신성과에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 조직문화 역시 신제품개발역량을 매개하여 제품혁신성과에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 거점기관의 지원은 신제품개발역량을 매개하여 제품혁신성과에 긍정적인 영향을 보였다. 정책적인 시사점은 첫째, 대기업보다 상대적으로 자원과 역량이 제한적인 기술기반 중소기업 경영진은 테크노파크와 같은 지역혁신거점기관의 지원을 적극적으로 활용하여 혁신 역량과 성과를 향상할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 정부와 테크노파크는 수요기업 중심의 지원 프로그램을 개발하고 시행할 필요가 있는데, 특히, 기술기반 중소기업기업의 혁신역량 향상에 집중할 필요가 있다.

This study identifies interest and reasons for small- and medium-sized technological firms to increase their uses of Technopark for product innovation and development. To determine whether interest exists, a research model was built, based upon the innovative process that small and medium sized enterprises'experience when developing capabilities. The model was characterized by its entrepreneurial orientation, organizational culture and support of the Technopark. Small and medium-sized technological firms operating in Technopark were surveyed in the Fall of 2019. Responses were collected and analyzed using structural equation modeling. Among the findings: supporting greater uses of Technopark can impact a firm's performance positively by mediating new product development capabilities. Firms with relatively limited resources and capabilities are most likely to benefit from using regional innovation hubs such as Technopark to improve their innovative capabilities and performance. Government and Technopark need to develop and implement demand-based support programs, especially ones to focus on improving the innovation capabilities of technology-based small and medium-sized enterprises.