초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 돼지정자의 동결보존에 있어 0.5 ml straw에 비해 5.0 ml straw가 가지고 있었던 제한적인 요소들을 극복하기 위하여 동결속도, 융해온도 및 융해 시간을 확립하기 위하여 실시되었다. 동결속도는 정자가 -140℃까지 도달하는 시간을 8분 30초인 동결법(FR-1)과 14분인 동결법(FR-2)으로 나누어 각각 0.5 ml 및 5 ml straw를 이용하여 동결하였으며, 동결-융해한 정자는 CASA 장비를 이용하여 정자 성상을 비교 분석하였다. 동결속도 만큼 융해 온도 및 시간 또한 매우 중요한 요소이기 때문에 융해 방법을 37℃, 50℃ 및 70℃에서 각각 115초, 45초 및 25초간 실시하여 정자 성상을 비교하였다. 그 결과 FR-2의 동결속도 보다 FR-1의 동결속도에서 높은 생존율과 운동성을 보였고, 50℃에서 45초간 융해 하였을 때 가장 높은 생존율과 운동성을 보였다(73.4±3.6; 74.5±2.2%, p<0.05). 정자의 첨체 충실성 및 형태학적 특징에서는 처리구간에 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 데이터를 종합해볼 때, 그 동안 동결정액을 이용한 돼지 인공수정 시 5.0 ml straw가 0.5 ml straw 비해 저조한 정자 생존율 및 활력을 나타냄으로써 번식성적이 떨어져 사용을 기피하여 왔지만 개선된 프로토콜을 활용하면 동결정액을 이용한 돼지 인공수정에 있어 여러 straw를 융해해야 하는 불편함 대신에 인공수정 시 1 straw를(dose) 융해하여 사용함으로써 사용자의 편리성을 높일 뿐만 아니라 인공수정에 있어 집중력을 높여 번식성적 향상에도 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

The aim of this study was to overcome some of the limiting factors that the maxi cryopreservation straw of 5 ml presents in processing boar semen. Cryopreservation of semen samples was conducted in 0.5 ml and 5.0 ml straws at two freezing rates: -140℃ in 8 minutes and 30 seconds (FR-1) and-140℃ in 14 minutes (FR-2). The straws were then thawed and the semen parameters were compared by Computer Assisted Sperm Analysis, and sperm morphology and acrosome status were examined by Coomassie blue staining. The effects of different thawing temperatures and durations were also compared, namely 37℃ for 115 sec, 50℃ for 45 sec, or 70℃ for 25 sec. In general, the FR-1 group showed higher (p<0.05) sperm viability and motility than the FR-2 group in the 5.0 ml straws. Compared to other ranges, thawing at 50℃ for 45 sec showed the highest sperm viability and motility (68.4±3.6% and 69.5±2.2%, p<0.05), suggesting that thawing temperature should be adjusted concurrently with freezing rate. Sperm morphology and acrosome integrity did not significantly differ among the groups (p>0.05). The data obtained in this study suggest that improving the freezing-thawing protocol for one artificial insemination dose straws (5.0 ml) retains the sperm’s parameters from 0.5 ml cryopreservation, and is more convenient to handle, which could result in enhanced reproductive performance.