초록 열기/닫기 버튼

근육 위축증은 근섬유의 손상으로 인한 근육세포의 감소에 의해 일어나며 심장질환, 당뇨, 각종 노인성 만성질환을 일으킨다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 미역 추출물 및 이의 성분인 알긴산의 근육세포보호, 근육감소억제 및 근육재생효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 미역 추출물 및 알긴산을 분화된 C2C12 myoblast 세포에 처리한 결과 TNF-α 에 의한 근육섬유의 감소가 억제하였고murf1과 MaFbx의 발현량도 감소하였다. 또한, 마우스에 미역 추출물 및 알긴산을 10주간 급여한 결과 cardiotoxin에 의한 다리부종이 감소하였으며 근육단백질인 MyHC와 PGC-1α의 발현량이 증가 하였다. 따라서 미역 추출물 및 알긴산은 근감소 억제 및 근육재생 효과를 나타내어 기능성소재의 활용 가능성을 확인하였다.

Muscle atrophy refers to a decrease in muscle cells due to damage to muscle fibers. It is reported that muscle atrophy is caused by heart disease, diabetes, and other chronic diseases related to aging. The purpose of this study is to reveal the inhibitory effects of seaweed extracts, which are widely consumed in Korea, and alginic acid on muscle cell damage in muscle atrophy and regeneration models. We found that seaweed extracts (U) and alginic acid (A) attenuated TNF-α-induced muscle atrophy in differentiated C2C12 myoblast cells and inhibited muscle atrophy markers such as MuRF1 and MAFbx. In addition, U and A also regulated ubiquitination marker FoxO1 protein. To confirm the muscle regeneration effect in animal tissue, cardiotoxin (CTX) was used for the regeneration model. Six hours after CTX injection, gastrocnemius muscle volume was increased compared to control. Otherwise, the muscle volume of the U and A treatment groups was not changed. U and A also upregulated regeneration markers MyHC and PGC-1α in a CTX mouse model. These results indicate that seaweed extracts and alginic acid, a seaweed component, are applicable to senile sarcopenia by inhibiting muscle loss and promoting muscle regeneration.