초록 열기/닫기 버튼

사회의 급속한 발전과 함께 수반되는 환경오염이 인간의 건강을 위협하는 커다란 위험인자로 인식되기 시작하면서 공기오염을 억제하기 위한 노력과 공기오염에 의해 유발되는 여러 질환을 억제 및 치료하기 위한 연구개발이 급속히 증가하고 있다. 인간 건강에 나쁜 영향을 주는 공기오염의 주된 원인중의 하나인 미세먼지는(particulate matter, PM) 크기에 따라 일반미세먼지와(PM10) 초미세먼지(PM2.5)로 나누어 질 수 있으며, 호흡기, 소화기, 및 피부에 흡수 및 부착되어 이상 면역반응을 유발하여 만성호흡기질환, 당뇨병 및 면역질환등을 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그동안 인류의 건강을 위해 미세먼지의 발생을 억제하기 위한 범 국가적 노력과 함께 미세먼지의 유해성을 증명하기 위한 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 본 총설에서는 여러 인체질환에 있어서 미세먼지가 미치는 유해성을 중심으로 소개하고 미세먼지의 생물학적 위험성을 평가하는 세포 및 동물실험법에 대해 요약하였다.

As society develops rapidly, environmental pollution is becoming a greater risk factor threatening human health. One of the major causes of air pollution that affects human health is particulate matter (PM), which contains a heterogeneous mixture of different particle sizes and chemical compositions. PM is classified by size into general PM (PM10; diameter below 10 μm) and fine PM (PM2.5; diameter below 2.5 μm). PM2.5 can pass through the respiratory tract into the circulatory system and thence throughout the body. PM2.5 is known to stimulate oxidative stress and inflammatory responses to cells, promoting diseases such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease, cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and immunological disorders. Although detailed molecular mechanisms for how PM stimulates disease progression still need to be elucidated, together with national efforts to reduce PM production, significant research has been conducted that demonstrates the harmfulness of PM in disease progression through in vitro and in vivo experiments. This review focuses on the harmfulness of PM in disease progression; we also introduce a biological verification method for determining the hazards of PM.