초록 열기/닫기 버튼

일반적인 비디오 월 시스템과 달리 스마트 시티 환경에서 통합 모니터링에 사용하는 비디오 월 시스템은 다양하고 많은 영상과 이미지, 텍스트를 동시에 표시할 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 동시에 모니터링 가능한 영상 개수에 제한이 없고 모니터 화면 배치를 제약 없이 구성할 수 있는 IP 기반 비디오 월 시스템을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템은 다수의 디스플레이 서버와 월 제어기, 영상 공급 장치로 구성되어 IP 네트워크를 통해 서로 통신한다. 디스플레이 서버는 영상 공급 장치로부터 직접 영상 스트림을 수신하고 디코딩한 후 장착된 모니터 화면에 표출하기 때문에 비디오 월 전체 화면에 더 많은 영상을 동시에 표시할 수 있다. 한 영상을 복수의 디스플레이 서버에 장착된 여러 화면에 걸쳐 표시할 때는 한 디스플레이 서버만 영상 스트림을 수신해서 IP 멀티캐스트 통신을 이용해 다른 디스플레이 서버에게 전달하는 방식을 이용해 네트워크 부하를 줄이고 영상 프레임을 동기화한다. 실험 결과, 영상 개수가 증가함에 따라 더 많은 수의 디스플레이 서버로 구성된 시스템이 더 나은 디코딩과 렌더링 성능을 보이고 디스플레이 서버를 계속 확장해도 성능 저하가 없음을 확인했다.

Unlike a typical video wall system, video wall systems used for integrated monitoring in smart city environments should be able to display various videos, images, and texts simultaneously. In this paper, we propose an Internet Protocol (IP)-based video wall system that has no limit on the number of videos that can be monitored simultaneously, and that can arrange the monitor screen layout without restrictions. The proposed system is composed of multiple display servers, a wall controller, and video source providers, and they communicate with each other through an IP network. Since the display server receives and decodes the video stream directly from the video source devices, and displays it on the attached monitor screens, more videos can be simultaneously displayed on the entire video wall. When one video is displayed over several screens attached to multiple display servers, only one display server receives the video stream and transmits it to the other display servers by using IP multicast communications, thereby reducing the network load and synchronizing the video frames. Experiments show that as the number of videos increases, a system consisting of more display servers shows better decoding and rendering performance, and there is no performance degradation, even if the display server continues to be expanded.