초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 최근 대학에서 학습자 중심 수업방법으로 각광받고 있는 플립러닝 수업활동을 문화역사적 활동이론 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다. A대학교에서 2018학년도 2학기에 개설된 [교육방법 및 교육공학]을 플립러닝으로 개발하여 운영하였고, 교과목 담당교수와 수강학생을 대상으로 설문조사와 참여관찰을 실시하였다. 활동이론은 복합적이고 다각적인 교육현상을 활동체제의 구성요소와 이들 간 상호작용, 매개되는 도구 등을 중심으로 분석하는 틀을 제공한다. 따라서 Engestrőm의 활동체제 모형을 근거로 플립러닝 수업활동의 구성요소를 주체, 객체, 학습도구, 수업 규칙, 학습 공동체, 역할 분담으로 분석하였고, 그 과정에서 나타난 모순과 역동성을 분석하였다. 학습자 중심 수업방식인 플립러닝에 대해 교수자와 학습자 모두 전반적으로 높은 만족감을 보였고, 학습내용 이해와 학습목표 성취에 도움이 되었다는 반응을 보였다. 보다 발전적인 플립러닝 활동체제를 위한 시사점으로 교수자와 학습자의 진정한 주체 인식과 역할 수행, 온라인과 오프라인 활동의 유기적 연계 강화, 수업준비 및 학습준비 부담 완화를 위한 지원, 원활한 운영을 지원하는 시스템 정비를 제안하였다.

This study is intended to analyze flipped classroom learning activities, which have recently been spotlighted as a learner-centered teaching method in universities, from the perspective of cultural and historical activity theory. A survey and some participation observations were conducted with one professor and the students who participated in Educational Methods and Technology courses at A university. The components of the flipped classroom learning activities were analyzed based on the model of the activity system, and contradictions that appeared in the interactions between components were analyzed. Four implications were proposed for a more advanced flipped classroom learning activity system: the professor's and the learners' true identity recognition and role performance, strengthening the organic link between online and offline activities, support for alleviating the burden of teaching and learning preparation, and readjusting the system to support its smooth operation.