초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 제주도에서 각종 개발과정 중 발생되는 지반진동이 용암동굴에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하고, 용암동굴의 효율적인 관리보존 대책을 마련하기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 제주도 거문오름동굴계 분포지역에서 암질별 RMR과 Q-system 암반분류를 통해 지반상태를 평가하였고, 시추공 내에서 발파를수행하여 만장굴 및 용천동굴에서 진동속도를 측정하였다. 암반분류 결과와 진동속도를 분석한 결과 암질이 좋을수록 진동의 영향이 크고, 암질이 불량할수록 진동영향이 작게 나타나는 경향을 보였으나 지반불균질성 등의 이유로 선형관계가 뚜렷하게 나타나진 않았다. 진동시험 결과를 토대로 진동속도(PPV)와 진동레벨(dB(V))의 상관관계식을 도출하였으며, 생활진동규제기준(진동레벨 주간 65 dB(V), 야간 60 dB(V))을 만족하려면 진동속도가주간 0.371 cm/s, 야간 0.285 cm/s인 것으로 계산된다. 야간 진동기준이 더 보수적인 값이므로 허용진동기준은 0.285 cm/s 이하로 설정될 필요가 있다. 연구지역에서의 발파진동추정식 결정을 위하여 자승근 환산거리 및 삼승근 환산거리에 대해 선형 회귀분석을 수행한 결과, 결정계수(R2)가 0.76 이상으로 나타나 양호한 신뢰성을 가지는 것으로 평가되었다. 도출된 발파진동추정식의 자승근 관계식을 적용하여 문화재 진동기준치인 0.2 cm/s를 만족하는 장약량을 산정하였고, 동굴에서 50 m 이격된 경우 2.88 kg, 100 m 이격된 경우 11.52 kg으로 계산되었다.

The effects of ground vibration on lava tubes during construction were studied to aid design of management and preservation measures for lava tubes. Ground conditions were assessed by RMR (Rock mass rating) and Q-system classifications for the Geomunoreum lava tubes, and vibration velocity was measured during in situ blasting tests in the Manjanggul and Yongcheondonggul lava tubes. Results indicate that the higher the rock quality, the greater the effect of vibration, although there is no clear linear relationship due to ground heterogeneity. A relationship derived between vibration velocity (PPV) and intensity (dB(V)) on the basis of blasting tests indicates that a vibration level of < 0.285 cm/sec meets the regulatory limit of 0.371 cm/sec and 65 dB(V) during daytime, and 0.285 cm/sec and 60 dB(V) during night. For blasting vibrations, square- and cube-root scaled distances are linearly correlated, with R2 ≥ 0.76. On the basis of this correlation, explosive-charge weights meeting the 0.2 cm/sec vibration criterion for cultural heritage were estimated to be 2.88 kg at 50 m distance, and 11.52 kg at 100 m.