초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 우리나라를 비롯한 EU, 영국 등은 금융구조 개혁 및 금융소비자의 편의성 제고를 위하여 금융회사가 보유하고 있는 금융정보를 핀테크기업에게 개방하는 오픈뱅킹을 적극 추진하고 있다. 향후 오픈뱅킹이 점차 활성화될수록 오픈뱅킹 제공기관의 안정성 확보 및 이용자 보호의 중요성은 더욱 커질 것이다. 특히 우리나라는 전자금융거래의 안정성과 신뢰성 확보를 위하여 2007년부터 시행해 온 전자금융거래법이 있지만, 오픈뱅킹 제공기관에게 적용하기 어려운 한계가 있어 오픈뱅킹에 대한 보안사고 예방 및 이용자 보호가 취약해질 위험성이 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 오픈뱅킹에 관한 외국의 규제를 살펴보고, 국내 오픈뱅킹의 안정성 강화 및 이용자 보호를 위한 규제 개선 방안을 제시해 본다.

The EU, the United Kingdom and South Korea are actively pursuing open banking to open financial information to fintech companies for financial structure reform and convenience of financial consumers. As open banking is gradually activated, the importance of stability and protecting users of open banking will increase. In particular, Korea has an electronic financial transaction law that has been in effect since 2007 to secure the stability and reliability of electronic financial transactions, but it is difficult to apply to participating organizations in open banking, so there is a risk of preventing security accidents and weakening user protection in open banking. Therefore, this paper examines the foreign legal system of open banking and analyzes the structure and characteristics of domestic open banking and suggests the ways to improve regulations necessary to strengthen open banking stability and user protection.