초록 열기/닫기 버튼

1949년 7월 4일 제정된 이후 현재까지 총61차에 걸쳐 개정되어온 「지방자치법」의 ‘지방자치단체 상호간의 관계’에 관한 규정은 크게 지방자치단체 상호간의 협력관계에 관한 규율과 지방자치단체 상호간의 갈등관계에 관한 규율로 대별될 수 있다. 그 중 지방자치단체 간의 갈등관계 해소에 관한 지방자치법의의 규정은 주로 지방자치단체 간 분쟁조정에 관한 규율이라 할 수 있다. 지방자치단체 상호간의 관계는 일반적으로 상하관계로 통칭되는 행정조직법관계가 아니라 법인격주체 상호간의 관계로서 대등당사자간의 수평적 관계이자 외부관계에 해당한다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 지방자치단체 상호간의 분쟁에 대한 ADR절차를 통한 조정 관계를 기관위임사무에 관한 행정조직법 내부관계와 등치시켜 그 이행확보 및 불복방식을 일치시키는 것은 적절한 것으로 보기 어렵다. 지방자치단체 상호간의 분쟁에 대해 분쟁조정위원회의 심의·의결에도 불구하고 행정안전부가 최종적인 조정 결정을 하게 하는 것은 분쟁조정을 규정한 다른 법률에서 찾아보기 어려운 이례적인 입법이라 할 수 있다. 이에 대한 입법적 대안으로서 다른 법률상의 분쟁조정, 즉 「저작권법」이나 「환경분쟁조정법」 상의 분쟁조정과 같은 방식을 고려해볼 필요가 있다. 분쟁의 당사자가 분쟁조정위원회(민간참여형의 중립적·전문적 합의제의결기관)의 결론에 불응하는 경우, 직접 사법적 구제를 청구할 수 있게 하는 방식이 그것이다. 지방자치단체 상호간의 분쟁조정의 경우 행정안전부의 결정이 아닌 지방자치단체분쟁조정위원회의 의결을 종국적인 행정결정으로 하고 이에 불응하는 경우, 지방자치단체 상호간에 기관소송을 통해 법원에 의해 문제를 해결하게 하는 사법적 구제방식을 개선안으로 제안할 수 있을 것이다.

Articles 117 and 118 of the current Korean Constitution, which were amended in 1987, comprehensively delegate its important contents to the Local Autonomy Act. The Local Autonomy Act was enacted on 4 July 1949 and has been amended in a total of 61 cases. This Act consists of 12 chapters and 175 articles of condolence. Matters concerning the "relationship between local governments" shall be mainly prescribed in Chapter 8 of this Act. The contents may be largely classified into regulations on cooperative relations between local governments and regulations on conflicts between local governments. The discipline of the Local Autonomy Act on the conflict between local governments shall presuppose disputes between local governments. The provisions of the Local Autonomy Act on the conflict between local governments shall be centered on a dispute resolution organization called the Local Government Dispute Mediation Committee. Chapter 1 of this Act prescribes the contents of the "border(line) change" between local governments on the premise of the type of local governments. The contents of Articles 8-1 (Articles 165 to 167) of the general statutes concerning the mediation of disputes of local governments may be virtually complete. However, the 61st revision of the law in 2020 is being established as a new type of local government, called ,,Specific Local Government“. Conflicts and disputes between local governments are now subject to various relationships, including special local governments, beyond macro and micro local governments. The relationship between local governments is not a top-down relationship, i.e. an administrative organization law, but an equal and horizontal relationship and an external relationship between the entities. Therefore, dispute settlement between local governments should not be defined just like in internal relations of administrative organizations. The results of dispute settlement shall be determined by a resolution of the Local Government Dispute Mediation Committee, not by the Local Government. And this should be an eventual administrative last decision. Therefore, if local governments do not comply, they can be able to solve the problem in court through organ litigation.