초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 상호작용적 책읽기 부모교육 프로그램이 부모-자녀 간 책읽기 및 자유놀이 상황에서 부모의 전략과 아동의 발화, 그리고 상호작용에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다. 43-80개월의 일반아동 및 어휘발달지체 아동 각 8명과 그 부모가 연구에 참여하였으며, 부모를 대상으로 주1회 5주 간 상호작용적 책읽기 부모교육 프로그램을 실시하였다. 사전 및 사후검사를 실시하여 부모-자녀 간 책읽기 및 자유놀이 상황에서의 자발화를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 부모교육 이후 책읽기활동에서 부모의 전략 사용, 아동의 발화, 부모-자녀 간 상호작용 측면에 유의한 변화가 나타나 본상호작용적 책읽기 부모교육 프로그램이 미치는 직접적 효과를 확인하였다. 그러나 자유놀이 상황으로의 전이 효과는 일부 종속변수에서만 제한적으로 나타났다. 따라서, 부모교육 프로그램에서 제시하는 전략들을 다른 일상생활에서 적용할 수 있도록 교육 내용을 보완하는 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

This study investigated the effectiveness of parent book reading training in reading and free play settings examining parental use of reading strategies, child utterances, and parent-child interaction. The participants were composed of a 16 mother-child dyad (eight children with normal language development, eight children with vocabulary delay). The parents received five sessions of an interactive reading program once a week. Pretest and post-test design was used to investigate spontaneous speech samples collected from parent-child reading and free play. The results showed that the parents of each group significantly used more reading strategies in the post-test. In addition, turn-taking, reading time, and topic maintenance significantly increased. During free play at the post-test, the parental use of language facilitation strategies increased in the group of children with language delay, and the number of utterances also increased in the other group which suggested the transfer effect of parent training.