초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문은 통치의 수단으로서 북한이 경관을 활용하는 방식을 탐구하고자 한다. 김정일 현지지도와의 비교를 통해 경관의 활용 양상을 분석하고, 현재 김정은 집권 시기의 경관 변화와 이것이 시사하는 바를진단하는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다. 이를 위해, 동일한 개월 수 동안의 김정일과 김정은 현지지도 보도기사를 ‘경관과 통치자와의 연계 방식’, ‘경관의 종류’, ‘경관이 위치한 지역’에 따라 분석했다. 결과적으로, 두 체제가 경관을 활용하는 방식의 차이는 지도자의배경막을 통해 확인할 수 있다. 김정일 체제의 배경막은 접견장에 고정된 풍경화다. 반면 김정은 체제는 노동신문의 현지지도 사진에서 통치자의 배경에 위치한경관이 배경막을 대체한다. 이 배경막은 현지지도 경로를 따라 즉각적으로 변환된다. 다음으로, 두 체제의 시각 매체에 재현된 경관을 통해 경제 상황에 대한 회피 양상을 공통적으로 발견할 수 있다. 매체 속김정일은 어려운 경제를 돌본다는 목적하에 험난한경관으로 계속적으로 이동하는 모습이 강조된다. 그리고 매체 속 김정은은 현지지도를 통해 새롭고 화려하며 입체적인 경관과의 거리를 가까이 한 대신, 문제 해결에 대한 책임이 따를 수 있는 경관으로부터는또다른 제도를 통해 멀리 떨어진다. 현장에 있지만실무적 해결자이기보다 상징적 존재로만 남게 되는전략, 이는 두 체제가 다른 방향의 모빌리티를 채택함으로써 실행되었다. 이들은 각각 사람의 모빌리티, 그리고 경관의 모빌리티다.

This study seeks to explore the ways in which North Korea utilizes their landscapes as a means of governance. To this end, Kim Jong-Il and Kim Jong-Eun’s field guidance reports over the same number of months were analyzed according to ‘the ways they connect with the landscape’, ‘the types of landscape’ and ‘the areas where the landscape is located’. As a result, differences in how the two regimes utilize landscape are identified through the leader’s backdrop. The backdrop of the Kim Jong-Il regime was a landscape painting that was static to the reception area. The Kim Jong-Eun regime, on the other hand, replaces backdrop with the landscape located in the background of the ruler in the photographs of the Rodong Sinmun’s field guidance reports. Next, a pattern of avoidance of economic conditions can be found in the landscape represented in the media of the two regimes. In the media, Kim Jong-Il is emphasized to push ahead with tough terrain despite the bad weather to take care of the struggling economy. Kim Jong-Eun has kept the new and large-scale landscapes, close through the field guidances. However, far away from the landscapes, which can be responsible for solving the problem. The strategy of going directly to the site, but remaining symbolic rather than a practical solver was implemented by adopting mobility in different directions by the two regimes. Each of these is human mobility and landscape mobility.