초록 열기/닫기 버튼

오늘날 공중보건의 글로벌 이슈 가운데 하나가 ‘운동부족’ 이다. 각국은 국가 수준의 정책적 중재, 즉 신체활동 친화적 환경조성을 위한 법 제정 또는 지원 제도 개선도 적극 모색해 오고 있다. 2018년 국회에서는 “신체활동 활성화를 위한 국민건강증진법 개정 국회토론회”가 개최된 바 있다. 이 글은 신체활동 활성화를 목표로 한 국민건강증진법 일부개정 논의에 부처 법안 제정과 심사에 도움이 되는 근거자료를 제공하고자 하는 목적으로 씌어졌다. 선진국가들의 입법 사례와 그동안 관련 정책 연구사례들을 정리하여 다음과 같은 내용을 제언한다. 첫째, 국민건강증진종합계획 및 실행계획 수립 시, 다부문의 부처·조직에 의해 신체활동 정책·사업을 도출할 수 있는 체계를 수립하는 법조항이 마련되어야 한다. 둘째, 과학적 근거기반(evidence-based)의 신체활동 활성화 정책·사업 수립을 위한 거버넌스 구축도 법 조항으로 포함되어야 한다.

Physical inactivity is one of the major world-wide issues. Many countries have sought political solutions, including legislation and support for a physical activity-friendly environment. In 2018, the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea held an open forum for the revision of the National Health Promotion Law, which focused on physical activity promotion. In this context, the present paper is intended to provide theoretical and empirical foundations for legislation promoting physical activity. From a review on the legislation and policies of leading countries, this propose the direction of the law revision and supporting policy: first, the revised law should direct multiple government sectors and organizations work together on physical activity policies and projects; second, a new part of the law should include building governance for evidence-based policies and projects promoting physical activity.