초록 열기/닫기 버튼

광선추적법(ray tracing)은 빛의 반사, 투과 등을 사실적으로 표현할 수 있는 대표적인 전역조명(global illumination) 기술이지만, 복잡한 계산과정으로 인해 실시간 활용에는 많은 제약이 존재한다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 최근에는 GPU(Graphics Processing Unit) 기반의 광선추적법 알고리즘이 활발하게 개발되고 있으며, 본 논문에서는 J. Purcell 등이 제안한 광선추적법 기법을 구현하였다. 그리고 구현된 알고리즘을 인터렉티브 응용분야에 활용하기 위해 렌더링 성능을 개선하는 두가지 방법을 적용하였다. 먼저, 그래픽스 하드웨어에서 지원하는 래스터라이제이션(rasterization)을 적용해 초기 광선의 교차점을 효과적으로 구했다. 또한 대상 물체를 가속화(acceleration) 구조로 구성하여 광선과 물체간의 교차연산에 소요되는 계산시간을 단축하였다. GPU 기반의 광선추적법 렌더링에서 다양한 성능 개선 알고리즘을 적용하여 향상된 렌더링 결과를 구체적으로 분석한 기존 연구가 비교적 적었으며, 본 논문에서는 각 과정에 따른 개선 결과를 제시하였다. 구현된 렌더러와 GPU 기반의 환경 맵을 비교하였으며 이동형 개인 컴퓨터와 무선 센싱 장비를 이용한 무선 원격 렌더링 시스템을 구현하였다. 제안된 시스템은 실시간 합성, 증강현실(augmented reality), 가상현실 등의 다양한 분야에서 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

Ray tracing is one of the classical global illumination methods to generate a photo-realistic rendering image with various lighting effects such as reflection and refraction. However, there are some restrictions on real-time applications because of its computation load. In order to overcome these limitations, many researches of the ray tracing based on GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) have been presented up to now. In this paper, we implement the ray tracing algorithm by J. Purcell and combine it with two methods in order to improve the rendering performance for interactive applications. First, intersection points of the primary ray are determined efficiently using rasterization on graphics hardware. We then construct the acceleration structure of 3D objects to improve the rendering performance. There are few researches on a detail analysis of improved performance by these considerations in ray tracing rendering. We compare the rendering system with environment mapping based on GPU and implement the wireless remote rendering system. This system is useful for interactive applications such as the realtime composition, augmented reality and virtual reality.key-words: ray tracing, real-time rendering, global illumination, GPU