초록 열기/닫기 버튼

KD-Tree에서 NNS의 구현은 다차원 데이터를 다루는 응용 프로그램에서 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 자료구조의 동시 수정, 검색이 일어나는 멀티스레드 상황에서 NNS를 지원하는 고성능 Lock-Free KD-Tree인 HD-Tree를 제안한다. HD-Tree는 동기화에 사용되는 노드 수를 최소화하고, 사용하는 원자 연산자의 수를 감소시켜 성능을 개선하였다. 실험 결과 HD-Tree는 8코어 16스레드의 멀티코어 시스템에서 기존의 NNS보다 성능이 최대 95% 향상되었고, 삽입/삭제연산은 코어보다 스레드가 많은 상황에서 기존 알고리즘보다 최대 15%향상된 성능을 보여준다.

Supporting NNS method in KD-Tree algorithm is essential in multidimensional data applications. In this paper, we propose HD-Tree, a high-performance Lock-Free KD-Tree that supports NNS in situations where reads and writes occurs concurrently. HD-Tree reduced the number of synchronization nodes used in NNS and requires less atomic operations during Lock-Free method execution. Comparing with existing algorithms, in a multi-core system with 8 core 16 thread, HD-Tree’s performance has improved up to 95% on NNS and 15% on modifying in oversubscription situation.