초록 열기/닫기 버튼

무인항공기의 운항에 필수적인 탐지 회피 시스템은 침입기를 감지하여 위험을 벗어나는 데에 필요한 선회 또는 상승/하강 기동의 범위를 제시하여 준다. 본 연구에서는 탐지 회피 알고리즘으로 NASA에서 개발한 DAIDALUS (detect and avoid alerting logic for unmanned systems)를 활용하였다. DAIDALUS는 회피 기동의 범위만을 보여주기 때문에, 실제로 기동의 정도와 방향, 그리고 회피 후 원래 경로나 임무로 복귀하는 시점은 무인항공기 조종사의 결정 사항이다. 이는 실제로 조종사가 개입하는 실시간 HiTL (human-in-the loop) 시뮬레이션에서는 유용하나, 조종사의 개입 없이 시뮬레이션을 진행해야 하는 배속 시뮬레이션에서는 조종사의 의사결정 모델이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 DAIDALUS 결과를 바탕으로 기동하는 조종사의 의사결정 모델을 제시하고 이를 RTCA (radio technical commission for aeronautics) MOPS (minimum operational performance standards)에서 제시하는 표준 조우 벡터를 이용하여 검증하였다. 조우 형상에 따라 최대 위험도가 달라지지만, loss of well clear 상황은 발생하지 않았다. 이러한 모델은 무인항공기가 포함된 대규모 교통량에 대한 배속 시뮬레이션에서 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Detect and avoid (DAA) system, which is essential for the operation of UAS, detects intruding aircraft and offers the ranges of turn and climb/descent maneuver that are required to avoid the intruder. This paper uses detect and avoid alerting logic for unmanned systems (DAIDALUS) developed at NASA as a DAA algorithm. Since DAIDALUS offers ranges of avoidance maneuvers, the actual avoidance maneuver must be decided by the UAS pilot as well as the timing and method of returning to the original route. It can be readily used in real-time human-in-the-loop (HiTL) simulations where a human pilot is making the decision, but a pilot decision model is required in fast-time simulations that proceed without human pilot intervention. This paper proposes a pilot decision model that maneuvers the aircraft based on the DAIDALUS avoidance maneuver range. A series of tests were conducted using test vectors from radio technical commission for aeronautics (RTCA) minimum operational performance standards (MOPS). The alert levels differed by the types of encounters, but loss of well clear (LoWC) was avoided. This model will be useful in fast-time simulation of high-volume traffic involving UAS.