초록 열기/닫기 버튼

배경 및 목적:본 연구는 대한민국의 건강인과 위험인자군(고혈압과 고콜레스테롤혈증)의 총경동맥 내중막 두께를 평가하고, 10년내 관상동맥 질환 위험도를 포함한 임상 인자들과 내중막두께가 관련이 있는지 알아보고자 시행하였다.방 법:본 연구는 전향적 다기관 역학 연구로, 연령을 제외한 위험 인자가 없는 227명의 건강인군(평균 49세, 남성 114명)과 고혈압과 고콜레스테롤혈중을 가지는 243명의 위험 인자군(평균 51세, 남성 120명)을 대상으로 하였다. 경동맥 내중막 두께와 경동맥 경화반 유무는 중심 연구 기관에서 반자동적으로 측정하도록 하였다. 결 과: 다변수 분석 결과 전체 피험자에서 연령, 맥압, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤이 양측 경동맥의 내중막 두께에서 독립적영향 인자였고, 우측 총경동맥 내중막 두께에 있어서는 성별과 10년내 관상동맥 질환 위험도가 독립적 영향 인자였다. 건강인인 경우 연령은 양측 총경동맥 내중막 두께 모두에서 독립적 영향 인자였고, 우측인 경우 체중도 상관 관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 위험 인자군인 경우 연령, 성별,총콜레스테롤, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤과 맥압이 양측 모두에서 독립적 영향 인자였고, 우측 총경동맥 내중막 두께인 경우에는 10년내 관상동맥 질환이 생길 위험도도 독립적영향인자였다. 경동맥 동맥 경화반은 건강인인 경우 17%에서 관찰되었고, 위험 인자군인 경우 35%에서 존재하였다.건강인군과 위험 인자군을 구분하기 위한 좌우측 총경동맥내중막 두께는 각각 0.656 mm와 0.646 mm에서 약 60%정도의 민감도와 특이도를 보였다. 결 론: 본 연구 결과로부터 비교적 신뢰성 있는 대한민국의 총경동맥 내중막 두께의 측정치와 이의 의미에 대한 정보를 제공받을 수 있다.

Background and Objectives:We performed this study to evaluate the common carotid artery intima-mediathickness (CCA IMT), and its correlation with several clinical variables, including the 10 year coronary heartdisease (10 Yr CHD) risk in both healthy and hyperlipidemic hypertensive (HH) Koreans. Subjects andMethods:This was a multi-centered prospective epidemiological study. The study population consisted of 227healthy subjects without risk factors, with the exception of age (mean 49 years old, 114 males), and 243 HHsubjects (mean 51 years old, 120 males). The carotid IMT and presence of plaques were semi automaticallymeasured in both carotid arteries at a central reading facility. Results:Linear regression analysis of all the subjectsrevealed that the independent factors of both CCA IMT were age, pulse pressure (PP) and HDL-cholesterol,and that of the right CCA IMT were sex and 10 Yr CHD risk. In healthy subjects, the independent factor of bothCCA IMTs was age, and that of the right CCA IMT was body weight. In the HH subjects, age, sex, total cholesterol,HDL-cholesterol and PP were independent factors of both CCA IMTs, but 10 Yr CHD risk was an independentfactor of only the right CCA IMT. Carotid plaques were seen in 17% of the healthy subjects and 35% of the HHsubjects. An ROC curve analysis showed a right CCA IMT of 0.646 mm and left CCA IMT of 0.656 mmdemonstrated 60% sensitivity and specificity in differentiating healthy from HH subjects. Conclusion:Thisresult reliably demonstrates the Korean CCA IMT, as well as several other significant pieces of information