초록 열기/닫기 버튼

배경 및 목적:맥파속도는 심혈관질환의 독립된 위험 예측인자이나 향후 심혈관질환의 위험도와 어떠한 관련이 있는지에 대해서는 현재까지 보고가 드물다. 본 연구는 맥파속도와 NCEP/ATP Ⅲ에서의 개정된 Framingham risk score 및 SCORE risk score에 의한 10년 위험도와의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 방 법: 임상적 동맥경화성 심혈관질환, 당뇨병, 전신질환이 없으며, 연령 40~69세인 327명(남:여=195:132, 평균연령은 49.7±7.5세)을 대상으로 하였다. 자동파형분석기로 측정한 심장-대퇴동맥 맥파속도(hfPWV), 상완-발목 맥파속도(ba- PWV)와 성별, 연령, 수축기 혈압, 총 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지단백콜레스테롤을 바탕으로 계산한 Framingham risk score 및 SCORE risk score와의 관계를 분석하였다. 결 과:Framingham risk score와 hfPWV, baPWV와의 상관계 수는 각각 0.412, 0.398이었다(모두 p<0.001). SCORE risk score와 hfPWV, baPWV와의 상관계수는 각각 0.554, 0.603이었다(모두 p<0.001). Framingham risk score에의한 위험군별 분류(<10%, 10~20%, >20%) 및 SCORE risk score에 의한 위험군별 분류(<5%, ≥5%)에서 hfPWV 와 baPWV는 위험군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(모두 p< 0.001). hfPWV >920 cm/s, baPWV >1400 cm/s는 Framingham risk score에 의한 중간 이상의 위험군(≥10%)을 구별할 수 있는 독립적 인자였다. hfPWV >975cm/s, baPWV >1600 cm/s는 SCORE risk score에 의한 고위험군(≥ 5%)을 구별할 수 있는 독립적 인자였다. 결 론:맥파속도는 Framingham risk score 및 SCORE risk score system으로 평가한 위험도와 뚜렷한 양의 상관관계 를 보이나, 그 상관계수는 매우 높지 않다. 위험도 층화에 있어 baPWV는 hfPWV에 견줄만한 유용성이 있으며, baPWV >1400 cm/s는 Framingham risk score에 의한 중간 이상 의 위험군, >1600 cm/s는 SCORE risk score에 의한 고위험군을 구별하는데 도움이 될 수 있다.

Background and Objectives :The pulse wave velocity (PWV) reflects arterial stiffnes, which is related to atherosclerotic vascular damage. This cross -sectional study was performed to evaluate the relation of the PWV with 10-year cardiovas -Subjects and Methods :Using an automatic wave form analyzer, the heart -femoral (hf) and brachial -ankle (ba) PWVs were simultaneously mea -sured in 327 subjects (men :women 195:132 and age 49.7 ± 7.5 years) without clinical atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, diabetes or systemic disease. The Framingham (FRS) and the SCORE (SRS) risk scores were obtained. Results:12 and 0.398 and r=0.554 and 0.603, respectively, p<0.0 1 for al results). Both PWVs difered significantly betwen risk categories (< 10, 10-20 and >20%) and (<5 and ≥5%) by the FRS and SRS, respectively. A logistical regression analysis demonstrated that an hfPWV >920 cm/s or baPWV > 1400 cm/s was an independent variable for the discrimination of a more than moderate risk ( ≥10%) stratification by the FRS. An hfPWV >975 cm/s or baPWV > 1of a high risk ( ≥5%) stratification by the SRS. Conclusion :Both PWVs corelated significantly with the FRS and SRS, but their corelation coeficients were not high. The simply measured baPWV may be useful in stratifying cardiovascu -lar risk, which is comparable to hfPWV.