초록 열기/닫기 버튼

사적 간병으로 인한 국민의 경제적·사회적 부담을 해소하고자 도입된 국민건강보험공단의 간호간병통합서비스 시범사업이 긍정적인 성과를 거두면서 우리나라의 새로운 입원서비스 모형으로 확대될 예정이다. 본 연구는 사적 간병으로 초래된 사회적 부담을 파악하고자 2008년~2018년 동안의 간병률과 간병수요를 분석하고 사회적 관점에서 간병비를 추계하였다. 연구 결과 입원환자의 사적 간병률은 2008년 68.8%에서 2018년 61.2%로 꾸준히 감소하는 추세이며, 간호간병통합서비스의 건강보험 급여화가 시행된 2016년 이후 가족 간병률이 유의하게 감소하면서 전반적인 사적 간병률 하락에 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 연간 사적 간병수요는 2008년 8천 3백만명(입원일수의 연인원)에서 2018년 1억 4천 6백만명(입원일수의 연인원)으로 증가하였으나 증가폭이 체감하면서 포화되었다. 연간 사적 간병비 규모는 2008년 2조 9천억원~3조 6천억원에서 2018년 6조 9천억원~8조원으로 추계되었다. 향후 지속적인 간병수요 증가와 이로 인한 간병비 지출의 증대가 예상되는바, 간호간병통합서비스와 같이 개인의 간병부담을 사회적 연대로 전환될 수 있는 기전이 필요하다. 건강보험 보장성 강화에 따른 재정의 건전성 확보와 제도의 성공적인 확대를 위하여 적정 간호인력 수급과 가족 간병에 대한 사회적 인식 전환, 사회적 입원 예방을 위한 가정간호서비스와 재가 간병서비스의 활성화와 제도적 연계방안, 그리고 이용자의 도덕적 해이 방지를 위한 보완책 마련이 필요하다.

Korean National Health Insurance (NHI) initiated the integrated nursing and care service scheme in 2015 to reduce patients’ economic burden of informal nursing care. This study estimated the trends and magnitudes of informal nursing care demands and costs and suggested strategies for the scheme to be successfully settled down. Data were collected from Korea Health Panel(beta ver. 1.7), NHI statistics yearbook, and National Statistical Office. Informal nursing care rate decreased from 68.8% in 2008 to 61.2% in 2018, particularly significant decline of family care rate after insurance coverage was found. While demands for informal nursing care gradually increased from 58 million persons in 2008 to 89 million persons in 2018, the estimated curve converged to saturation. Informal nursing care cost, which has been constantly increased every year, were estimated at KRW 6.9~8.0 trillion in 2018. To convert individuals' burden of informal care into social solidarity, it is required to secure adequate nurse staffing levels in hospitals, change public awareness on family care, regulate the patients‘ moral hazard, and promote home nursing care services as alternatives for inpatient care. This study would be expected to provide timely evidence to expand the pilot policy of satisfying unmet nursing care demands in Korea.