초록 열기/닫기 버튼

4차 산업혁명 기술의 발전으로 사람이 처리하지 못하는 부분을 기계학습 등 인공지능 기법을 활용하여 개선해 보려는 노력이 확대되고 있다. 주문형 생산 기업에서도 주문에 대한 총생산시간을 예측하여 납기 지연 등의 기업 리스크를 줄이고자 하나 주문마다 총생산시간이 모두 달라 이를 예측하는데, 어려움을 겪고 있다. 주문 처리량 증대, 주문 총비용 절감을 위해 효율성이 가장 낮은 영역을 찾아 그 영역을 강화하는 TOC(Theory of constraints) 이론이 개발되었으나 총생산시 간 예측은 제시하지 못하였다. 주문생산은 고객의 다양한 요구로 인해 주문마다 그 특성이 모두 다르므로 개별적인 주문의 총 생산시간을 사후에 측정할 수는 있으나 사전 예측을 하기는 어렵다. 기존 주문의 이미 측정된 총생산시간도 모두 달라 표준시간으로 활용할 수 없는 한계성이 있다. 이에 따라 경험이 많은 관리자는 시스템의 이용 보다는 감에 의존하고 있고, 경험이 부족한 관리자는 간단한 관리지표(예, 원재료가 파이프이면 총생산시간 60일, 철판이면 총생산시간 90일 등) 를 사용하고 있다. 불완전한 감이나 지표를 기초로 하여 작업 지시를 너무 빨리하면 정체가 발생하여 생산성이 저하되고, 너무 늦게 하면 긴급 처리로 인해 생산비용이 증가하거나 납기를 지키지 못하는 경우가 발생한다. 납기를 지키지 못하면 지체상금을 배상해야 하거나 영업, 수금 등의 부문에 악영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 주문생산시스템을 운영하는 기업의 신규 주문 총생산시간을 추정하는 기계학습 모델을 찾고자 한다. 기계학습에 활용된 자료는 수주, 생산, 공정 실적을 사용한다. 그리고 총생산시간의 추정에 가장 적합한 알고리즘으로 OLS, GLM Gamma, Extra Trees, Random Forest 알고리즘 등을 비교 분석하고 그 결과를 제시하고자 한다.

Due to the development of the fourth industrial revolution technology, efforts are being made to improve areas that humans cannot handle by utilizing artificial intelligence techniques such as machine learning. Although on-demand production companies also want to reduce corporate risks such as delays in delivery by predicting total production time for orders, they are having difficulty predicting this because the total production time is all different for each order. The Theory of Constraints (TOC) theory was developed to find the least efficient areas to increase order throughput and reduce order total cost, but failed to provide a forecast of total production time. Order production varies from order to order due to various customer needs, so the total production time of individual orders can be measured postmortem, but it is difficult to predict in advance. The total measured production time of existing orders is also different, which has limitations that cannot be used as standard time. As a result, experienced managers rely on persimmons rather than on the use of the system, while inexperienced managers use simple management indicators (e.g., 60 days total production time for raw materials, 90 days total production time for steel plates, etc.). Too fast work instructions based on imperfections or indicators cause congestion, which leads to productivity degradation, and too late leads to increased production costs or failure to meet delivery dates due to emergency processing. Failure to meet the deadline will result in compensation for delayed compensation or adversely affect business and collection sectors. In this study, to address these problems, an entity that operates an order production system seeks to find a machine learning model that estimates the total production time of new orders. It uses orders, production, and process performance for materials used for machine learning. We compared and analyzed OLS, GLM Gamma, Extra Trees, and Random Forest algorithms as the best algorithms for estimating total production time and present the results.