초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 유아교육에서 사용하고 있는 아동중심교육 대신에 유아중심교육으로 표기를 하기 위한 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 비판적 탐구(critical inquiry) 양식에 의해 아동중심교육의 개념을 분석하였고 아동중심교육으로 표기하고 있는 실태를 분석하였다. 그 결과 유아교육에서 아동중심교육은 내용 및 방법에서 아동에게만 집중될 때 과오를 범할 수 있음을 간과하였고 관습적으로 사용하고 있었다. 유아교육사상사적 측면에서 아동중심교육 대신에 유아중심교육으로 표기할 것을 제안하였다. 유아중심교육의 개념으로는 유아와 유아교사는 지식을 공유하면서 통합적․발현적 교육과정을 지향해야 하며, 유아교사는 권위를 사용하되 합리성을 함양할 수 있는 놀이 환경을 구성하는 것으로 제시하였다. 유아교육에서 유아중심교육이라는 표기방식을 사용하기 방안으로는 유아교육의 공동체가 논의의 장을 통해서 유아중심교육이라는 표기방식을 사용하는 문법체계를 마련하는 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to examine how to replace child- centered education, which has currently been used in early childhood education, with preschooler-centered education. The concept of child-centered education was analyzed, and how much this term was actually in use was analyzed. As a result, the fact that concentration on children only might result in making errors was found to have been overlooked in child-centered education, and this term was in conventional use. In this study, it's suggested that child-centered education be replaced with preschooler-centered education on the basis of the thoughts of early childhood education including Froebel's thought and Dewey's and on the basis of initial Korean early childhood education in the 1910s. As for the concept of preschooler-centered education, it's suggested that preschoolers and the early childhood teacher who teach them should share knowledge and seek after an integrated/emergent curriculum, and that the early childhood teacher should be authoritative and prepare the kind of play environments that could foster rationality. In order to introduce the term preschooler-centered education in early childhood education, the early childhood education community should have a discussion to build a system in which this term is used.