초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 교사인식을 바탕으로 한 국내 발달장애학생 전환교육 연구를 탐색하고 이를 중요도와 실행도를 중심으로 분석하여 향후 전환교육 실천의 방향성을 모색하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 연구의 목적을 밝히기 위해 2001년부터 2020년까지 발표된 국내 학술지 논문 중 발달장애학생 전환교육과 관련한 교사인식을 제목이나 초록에 포함하는 연구를 수집하였다. 선정 및 배제 준거에 따라 총 53편의 논문을 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 발달장애학생 전환교육에 관한 교사인식 연구는 장애인 등에 대한 특수교육법이 시행된 2008년을 기점으로 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 둘째, 연구유형은 설문지를 활용한 조사연구가 가장 많이 이루어졌고, 면담을 통한 질적연구가 뒤를 이었다. 셋째, 연구대상인 교사 특성의 경우 특수교사 자격증을 소지하고 중, 고, 전공과에 소속되어있으며 특수학교에 재직 중인 경우가 다수였으며, 전환교육 관련 연수 유무를 제시하지 않은 경우가 대부분이었다. 넷째, 연구주제는 전환교육 계획 및 실행과 전환지원을 다룬 연구가 절반 이상으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 전환유형의 경우 성인기 전환에 초점을 둔 연구가 가장 많았다. 마지막으로 중요도 및 실행도 분석에서 전환교육계획 및 실천 요인이 가장 높은 빈도로 도출되었다. 이를 토대로 발달장애 대상 전환교육 현장 및 추후 연구에 시사하는 바를 논의로 서술하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore transition education studies for students with developmental disabilities in Korea based on teachers’ perceptions, and analyze them focusing on the degrees of importance and performance to suggest the direction of future transition education practice. In order to clarify the purpose of the study, domestic journal articles published from 2001 to 2020, including teachers’ perceptions related to transition education for students with developmental disabilities in the title or abstract were collected. In accordance with the criteria for selection and exclusion, a total of 53 papers were analyzed. The results of the study are as follows. First, the number of study regarding teachers’ perceptions on transition education for students with developmental disabilities has increased since 2008, with the enforcement of the Special Education Act. Second, survey studies using questionnaires was the most frequently used methodological approach, followed by qualitative studies with interviews. Third, most of the teachers had special education teacher certifications, and were teaching students who were in middle school, high school, and postsecondary vocational education programs. A lot of teachers were working in special needs schools and whether the teachers had chances to receive trainings regarding transition education was not indicated in most studies. Fourth, more than half of the research subjects of the studies were about transition education planning and its’ implementation, and transition support. Fifth, the most frequently studied type of transition was transition into adulthood. Finally, with regard to Importance-Performance analysis, overall transition education factors showed the hightst frequency.