초록 열기/닫기 버튼

[목적] 지각은 인간이 신체 움직임을 보다 효과적으로 수행하기 위해 환경 혹은 관련된 사물을 파악하는데 중요하게 작용하는데 때로는 이런 실제와 다른 지각으로 다른 움직임을 만들어 내기도 한다. 특히 스포츠 상황에서 발생되는 시각적 지각 오류는 경기력에 상당한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이런 지각과정에서 환경에 대한 정확한 지식은 움직임이나 동작을 수행하는데 있어서 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 뮬러-라이어 착시 도형을 이용하여 학습을 통한 지식 형성이 지각에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였으며 이를 측정하기 위해 지식의 학습을 유도한 피드백 집단과 지식을 제공하지 않은 통제 집단 간에 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지 확인하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. [방법] 연구에 참여한 피험자는 총 32명이며 교정시력이 일정수준을 넘고 시각적 병력이 없는 피험자로 선정하였다. 피험자 집단을 2집단(피드백 집단, 피드백 제공하지 않은 집단)으로 구분하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 과제는 화면에 제시된 도형을 잡는 것으로 60회(in, out, control*20) 실시하였다. 동작 특성을 파악하기 위해 Liberty Motion Analysis System(Polhemus Co., America)를 이용하여 그립 크기를 산출 하였다. 착시효과에 피험자의 인식이 어떠한 작용을 하는가를 분석하기 위하여 3-way Mixed design ANOVA with repeated Task, Trial Session을 사용하였다. [결과] 분석 결과 집단 X 도형형태 X 반복에 따른 상호작용 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 집단 간 차이를 명확히 알아보기 위한 단순 상호작용효과(simple interaction effects) 분석 결과 실험집단에서는 도형 형태 X 반복에 따른 상호작용효과가 나타났다. 사후분석 결과 실험집단의 아웃 도형 조건에서 피드백 이후 그립크기의 유의미한 감소가 나타난 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 통제집단에서는 도형형태 X 반복에 따른 상호작용 효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. [결론] 위의 결과를 통하여 시각적 착시 효과는 동작에 영향을 주는데 명확한 피드백의 제공은 그립크기의 변화처럼 동작을 억제하는 효과를 가져왔다. 이는 인간의 정확한 인지는 동작 수행에서 올바른 움직임을 이끌어 냄을 알 수 있으며 더 많은 후속 연구를 통해 적용한다면 효율적 움직임을 가져올 것이라 판단된다.

[Purpose] Perception plays an important role in understanding the environment or related objects in order for humans to perform physical movements more effectively. Sometimes they create different movements with different perceptions. Especially, visual perception errors that occur in sports situations can have a considerable effect on performance. Accurate knowledge of the environment in this process of perception is important in performing movements or actions. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of learning formation on perception using Muller-Liar illusion diagrams. To measure this, we compared the feedback group that induced knowledge learning and the control group that did not provide knowledge To see if there is a difference. Therefore, in this study, we have provided a visual feedback that can establish the cognitive awareness of the actual stimuli length to subjects, and investigated the changes in their matching action responses. [Methods] A total of 32 young and healthy subjects were randomly divided into two groups (Feedback and Non-Feedback groups). Subjects were asked to match the stimulus size with their index fingers and thumbs. Initially (pre-test), three different visual stimuli (inward, outward, and no arrows) were randomly presented 60 times (20 times each) and the grip sizes were recorded using the Liberty Motion Analysis System (Polhemus Co., America). Then, video clips of two lines merging each other were presented as feedbacks. Post-test protocol was identical to the pre-test protocol. The data were analyzed using the 3-way ANOVA with one RM factor (2 x 3 x 2). [Results] Results showed a significant 2-way interaction effect. Post-hoc results showed significant interaction between stimulus shape and pre/post-tests only in the experimental group. There was a significant decrease in the grip size after feedback in the OUT condition of experimental group. However, in the control group, there was no interaction between stimulus shape and pre/post-tests. [Conclusion] Overall, current results indicates that, while visual illusion can affect the action, the provision of visual feedback can establish the awareness of actual stimulus size and suppress the influence of illusion on action.