초록 열기/닫기 버튼

노인 환자 구강의 생리적 변화 중 하나인 생리적 치아 마모는 일반적으로 치료를 필요로 하지 않으나 교합 부조화, 저작기능의 저하, 치수 노출 등 구강 내 문제 발생 시 보철 수복을 필요로 한다. 마모된 치열을 지닌 환자의 보철 수복 시 우선적으로 고려되는 사항들 중 하나가 바로 수직고경에 대한 고려이다. 이에 정확한 진단 및 분석과 예지성 있는 치료계획을위한 악간관계에 대한 올바른 판단이 요구되며, 노인 환자의 치과 치료를 감안한 단계별 치료접근을 필요로 한다. 본 증례는 93세 남자 환자로 전반적인 치아 마모 및 기존 고정성 보철물의 동요도를 보이고 있었다. 진단 및 평가 후 수직교합 고경을 유지한 상악 구강회복술을 시행하였으며, 기능 및 형태적으로 만족할만한 결과를 보여 보고하는 바이다.

Tooth wear, one of the physiological changes in the elderly patient’s mouth, generally does not require treatment, but requires prosthodontic restoration when occlusal disharmony, poor masticatory function, pulp exposure occurs. One of the primary considerations in prosthodontic restoration for tooth wear is vertical dimension. It is necessary to make an accurate diagnosis and analysis, correct judgement of the interdental relationship for predictive treatment plan. A step-by-step approach considering dental care for aged is also required. In this case, a 93-year-old male patient presented with worn dentition and mobility of existing fixed dental prosthesis. After diagnosis and evaluation, maxillary rehabilitation without any change in the occlusal vertical dimension was performed and this shows satisfactory results both functionally and morphologically.