초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 연구는 우리나라 교육현장에서 저시력 학생의 교육 실태 및 지원 요구를 알아보고, 이에 근거하여 저시력 학생을 위한 교육지원 방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구방법: 전국의 특수학교와 일반학교에서 저시력 학생 교육을 담당하는 특수교사와 일반교사 262명을 대상으로 설문 조사가 이루어졌다. 연구결과: 첫째, 학교현장에서 저시력 학생의 교육적 요구 평가, 교수학습자료, 일반 교과 수업을 위한 교육지원이 적절히 이루어지지 않고 있었다. 둘째, 학교현장의 저시력 학생 교육을 위한 지원 요구는 저시력 평가 도구의 개발⋅보급, 다양한 교과용 대체학습자료의 제작⋅보급, 교사 연수, 교과별 교재교구 개발⋅보급 등으로 다양하였다. 결론: 교육부 및 지역교육청은 학교현장에서 저시력 학생의 교육적 요구에 근거한 특수교육 지원을 보장할 수 있도록 시각장애(저시력) 학생 교육지원 체계를 정비하고, 필요한 교육 프로그램 운영을 위한 예산 및 인력을 확보하여 지원해야 할 것이다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual condition of the educational support for students with low vision in regular and special schools. This study targeted 262 teachers supporting students with low vision in the field of education. Results: First, educational supports in the area of the educational assessment, teaching and learning materials, general curriculum class were inadequate to teach the low vision students effectively in the field of education. Second, the needs on the educational supports were various including the development of evaluation tools, the production of alternative learning materials, teacher training, and the dissemination of teaching aids. Conclusion: Therefore, this study concluded that the situation of the educational supports of students with low vision in the field of education is not enough to ensure the low vision students' needs. And the improvement plans to ensure effective educational supports for students with low vision should be developed based on their unique needs.