초록 열기/닫기 버튼

중년에 이르러 내면적 성장의 노력이 좌절되면서 여러 가지 정신적 어려움을 겪게 되는데, 이는 영적 위기로써 심리적 성숙을 촉진하는 계기가 될 수 있다. 영성이 높은 정도에 따라 중년의 위기를 다루는 정도가 재편되며, 중년의 위기를 잘 다루어 성숙에 이르면 공동체와 다음 세대에 대한 돌봄에 관심을 갖게 되는 생산성을 경험하게 된다. 그러나 영성은 단 기간 내에 변화하거나 높이기 힘든 점이 있으므로, 이전 연구를 통하여 영성의 효과를 생산성에 미칠 수 있으면서 비교적 변화하기 쉬운 변인인 삶의 의미와 상징적 불멸성을 찾아 이 두 변인이 영성과 생산성의 관계에 매개 효과를 갖는지 알아보았다. 본 연구 결과는, 상징적 불멸성의 생산성에 대한 효과를 통제한 후에 삶의 의미는 생산성과 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 반면, 상징적 불멸성은 생산성과 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보였다. 이는 상징적 불멸성은 매개변인으로서의 조건을 갖추었으나, 삶의 의미는 매개변인으로서의 조건을 갖추지 못함을 보여준 것이다. Sobel 검증을 한 결과, 영성이 상징적 불멸성을 매개하여 생산성에 대하여 갖는 매개효과가 유의한 것으로 검증되어 상징적 불멸성은 매개변인으로의 역할을 하는 것이 검증되었다. 끝으로 이 연구의 제한점과 추후 연구를 위한 제언을 하였다.

The psychological crisis in midlife can bring the maturity in personality when it is dealt in a positive way. The ability to deal with the midlife crisis depends on the person’s degree of spirituality. Successful management of the midlife crisis leads to the point of the maturity where one can experience the generativity. Yet it takes a considerable amount of time and effort to improve the spirituality. The variables like the life meaning and the symbolic immortality are selected from the literature review, because they relay the effect of the spirituality to the generativity while it takes less time and effort in promoting the generativity. The purpose of this research is to examine if the life meaning and the symbolic immortality mediate the structural relationship between the spirituality and the generativity. The result of this study is as follows: The life meaning did not have the statistically significant relationship with the generativity after the effect of the symbolic immortality to the generativity was controlled. On the other hand, the symbolic immortality showed significant relationship with the generativity. This result means that the symbolic immortality fulfilled the condition to be the mediating variable between the spirituality and the generativity, but the life meaning did not. Finally, the limits of this research and the suggestions for the further study were mentioned.