초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본고는 TV드라마의 다른 하위장르에서는 활발히 이루어지고 있는 텍스트 소환을 통한 상호텍스트성의 발현이 TV사극에서는 장르의 특성상 어렵다는 통념을 깨고 마찬가지로 이루어지고 있다는 사실에 주목했다. 2010년대에 방영되었던 TV사극에서는 다양한 텍스트 소환 기법들이 발견된다. 시청률과 화제성 등에서 대표성을 지닌 <구르미 그린 달빛>을 연구대상으로 삼아 극중에서 텍스트 소환이 어떻게 이루어졌는지를 면밀하게 살펴보았다. 그 결과 당대 시청자들에게 회자되었던 인기 드라마나 영화 속 대사와 장면을 극중 캐릭터가 능청스럽게 구사하는 ‘인용’ 기법과 극중 등장하는 소설책의 제목들을 대중들에게 유명한 텍스트의 제목에서 변주를 가해 붙이는 방식의 ‘전시’ 기법이 발견되었다. 또한, 극중 캐릭터에게 주어진 설정 등이 이를 연기하는 배우가 이전 출연작에서 구현했던 것을 차용했을 때에 발생하는 ‘교란’ 기법과 극중 등장하는 소설책의 제목이나 내용이 실은 해당 드라마와 동일하다는 방식으로 구현되는 ‘재생’ 기법도 목격되었다. TV사극에서 텍스트 소환 기법을 사용해 적극적으로 상호텍스트성을 발현하려는 이유는 텍스트에 대한 거리감을 최소화하고 동일시를 확보하면서 현실성과 현재성을 강화하려는 전략이다. 1화에서 주로 텍스트 소환이 빈번하게 이루어지는 점도 주목할 필요가 있다. 이는 TV사극을 난해하게 여기거나 거부감을 지니는 시청자들에게 재미를 주면서 초반부 시청률을 확보하기 위함이다. 향후 제작·방영되는 TV사극에서도 상호텍스트성의 발현을 위한 텍스트 소환 기법은 적극적으로 사용될 것으로 여긴다. 따라서 이에 대한 보다 깊이 있는 연구가 수행되어야 한다는 과제가 남아있다.

This paper noted that the expression of intertextuality through text recall, which is actively conducted in other sub-genres of TV drama, broke the conventional notion that genre is difficult in TV historical drama. Among the TV dramas aired in the 2010s, various text recall techniques were found, as well as studies of <The Moonlight Drawn by Clouds>, which is representative in viewership and conversation, to examine how the text recall took place in the play. As a result, the "quotation" technique, in which the characters in the drama use the lines and scenes of popular dramas or movies that were presented to viewers of the time, and the “display” technique, in which the titles of novels in the play are transformed from the titles of famous texts to the public. In addition, ‘disturbance’ techniques, which occur when an actor who plays such a character borrowed from his previous feature film, and the “replay” technique, in which the title or content of a novel that appears in the play is actually the same as the drama. The reason why they actively use text recall techniques in TV historical drama to express intertextuality is to minimize distance to text and to enhance realism and presentability while securing the same time. It is also important to note that text subpoenas are usually frequently performed in the first episode. This is to ensure early ratings by making TV dramas difficult or entertaining viewers with disapproval. It is believed that text recall techniques for the expression of intertextuality will be actively used in TV historical dramas that will be produced and broadcast in the future. Thus, the task remains that more in-depth research should be carried out.