초록 열기/닫기 버튼

21세기에 이르러 지구온난화, 토양오염 및 수질오염 등과 같은 환경적 문제에 직면하면서 환경 개선은 중요한 문제로 인식되고 있다. 전국에 발생하는 산업폐기물은 2016년 기준 하루 평균 160,000톤이며, 이는 다양한 환경문제를 일으키기에 처리가 필수적이다. 산업폐기물 중 하나인 폐섬유의 처리방법은 매립, 소각 및 재활용이 있으며 매립과 소각은 지반침하, 토양오염 및 이산화탄소 배출 등과 같은 많은 환경 문제를 유발하기 때문에, 재활용이 가장 이상적인 처리방법으로 인식되고 있다. 이에 따라, 본 연구에서는 폐섬유를 재료로 활용하여 콘크리트 벽돌을 제작하였으며, 폐섬유의 혼입량 및 배합비 변화에 따른 일축압축강도 특성을 파악하였다. 또한 주사전자현미경(SEM)을 이용하여 콘크리트 벽돌의 결정 구조를 시각화하여 해석하였으며, X선 회절분석기(XRD)를 이용하여 폐섬유가 혼입된 콘크리트 벽돌의 물리적 구조 탐색 및 구성 성분을 확인하였다. 실험결과, 폐섬유의 혼입량이 증가할수록 콘크리트 벽돌의 일축압축강도가 감소하지만, 폐섬유 혼입에도 최소 일축압축강도 기준을 만족하는 값이 존재하기에, 이는 추후에 상용화가 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Owing to the environmental problems of the 21st century, such as global warming and soil and water pollution, environmental improvement has been recognized as an important issue. The average amount of industrial waste generated nationwide was 160,000 tons per day in 2016, which was enough to cause various environmental problems. Recycling is recognized as the most ideal treatment method because the disposal, incineration, and recycling of waste fiber, which is an industrial waste, and landfill cause many environmental problems such as subsidence, soil pollution, and carbon dioxide emission. Thus, in this study, concrete bricks were produced using waste fiber as the material, and the unconfined compressive strength characteristics according to the mixing amount and blending ratio of the waste fiber were obtained. In addition, the crystal structure of the concrete brick was visualized and analyzed using a scanning electron microscope (SEM), and the physical structure of the concrete brick made from waste fiber was obtained by X-Ray diffraction (XRD). As a result of the experiment, the uniaxial compressive strength of the concrete bricks decreased for increasing amounts of waste fiber. However, there is a value that satisfies the minimum uniaxial compressive strength standard for waste fiber incorporation, which is expected to be commercialized in the future.