초록 열기/닫기 버튼

1970년대 후반 이후 미국에서 이루어진 규제완화와 금융혁신은 글래스-스티걸 체제를 약화시키고, 대형복합금융기관과 그림자 은행시스템을 등장시킴으로써 금융시스템의 구조를 크게 변화시켰다. 그러나 미국의 금융규제는 여전히 개별 금융회사의리스크 관리에만 집중함으로써 금융부문의 구조변화에 효과적으로 대응하지 못했다. 그 결과 2007~2008년 파국적인 금융위기가 발생했고 새로운 금융규제 아키텍처의설계가 시급한 현안이 되었다. 이에 금융시스템의 책임성과 투명성을 제고하고, 시스템적으로 중요한 금융기관에 대해 강화된 규제와 감독을 실행하며, 금융소비자를 보호하기 위해 닷-프랭크법이 제정되었다. 닷-프랭크법은 금융규제의 영역을 확장하고금융인프라를 개선시키는 것에 일정 부분 기여하고 있지만, 지금까지의 시장주도 금융규제 원칙을 크게 벗어나지는 못하고 있다. 즉, 오바마 정부는 위기 이후 금융감독체계를 개편하고 시스템적으로 중요한 금융기관에 대한 규제 강화방안을 도입했지만대형복합금융기관의 위험추수 행위를 근본적으로 제한하지는 못하고 있으며, 따라서그림자 은행업과 시스템 리스크 통제를 통한 거시 건전성 제고라는 금융부문의 현안도 해소될 것으로 보이지 않는다. 결론적으로 닷-프랭크법에 기초한 미국의 금융규제가 ‘이윤의 사유화와 손실의 사회화’라는 근본적인 과제를 해결하지 못한다면 보다급진적인 형태의 금융규제가 필요하게 될 것이다.

A series of financial deregulation measures and financial innovations in the U.S. have undermined the Glass-Steagall regulatory system since the late 1970s. These factors also stimulated the emergence of large, complex financial institutions and shadow banking system which changed the structure of financial system. Financial regulations, however, have focused so narrowly on individual risks that it failed to prevent fragility of financial system as a whole. As a result, 2007 financial crisis occurred which spurred the Obama Administration to set the new financial regulatory architecture. The Dodd-Frank Act aims to improve the accountability and transparency of financial system to strengthen the regulation and supervision of systemically important financial institutions, and to protect the finance consumers. Although the Act expands the regulatory areas to over-the-counter derivatives and improves the financial infrastructure, it essentially does not change the current institutional states. Also the Act fails to regulate shadow banking and systemic risks. So it is skeptical that the Act successfully restrains the excessive risk-taking behaviors of LCFIs and implements the macro-prudential policy measures. To conclude, if the Act fails to stop privatizing profits and socializing losses, it would be required to adopt the fundamental reform measures.