초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 아동의 성폭력 피해 경험이 수면장애를 매개하여 우울에 미치는 영향을 검증하고, 수면장애와 우울의 관계에서 발생하는 동네 안전감의 조절된 매개효과를 확인하였다. 연구 대상은 성폭력 피해 아동 87명과 대조군 228명이다. 매개효과 검증은 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 다중회귀분석을 사용하였고, 조절된 매개효과 검증은 Muller 외(2005)의 회귀분석 접근법을 사용하였다. 분석 결과 아동의 성폭력 피해 경험은 수면장애를 완전 매개하여 우울에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이때 수면장애와 우울의 관계에서 동네 안전감은 유의미한 정적 상호작용 효과를 발생시켜, 동네 안전감이 아동의 수면장애와 우울의 관계를 이해하는 데에 있어 중요한 환경적 맥락임을 보여주었다. 그리하여 본 연구는 성폭력 피해 아동의 수면장애를 고려한 우울 치료 계획 수립이 중요하며, 더불어 환경적 요소를 포함한 생태체계적 접근이 필요하다는 함의를 제시하였다.

This study was designed to look into the mediating effect of sleep disorders in the impact of sexual victimization to depression in children. Moreover, the study aimed to investigate how this mediating effect is moderated by the perception of neighborhood safety. The study participants were 87 children victim of sexaul assault and 228 comparison. The data were analyzed using multiple regression analysis. The results showed that sexual victimization positively affects depression in child and its effect is fully mediated by sleep disorders. Also, the relationship between sleep disorders and depression moderated positively by the perception of neighborhood safety. The study suggested that it is important to treat depression of child sexual victim considering sleep disturbance and victim support service with ecological approach is needed.