초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 공공기관 구성원의 경력개발이 조직몰입 및 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자하였다. 또한 구성원의 경력개발 활동에 있어 중요한 변수로 여겨지는 상사지원인식이 조직몰입 및 이직의도에미치는 영향에 대해서도 검증하고자 하였다. 최근 공공기관은 지방이전 외에도 공기업 개혁정책 등으로 상시경영혁신이 이루어지고 있고, 민간분야의 효율성을 추구하는 정책들이 도입되면서 공공기관 조직의 패러다임이 바뀌고 있다. 따라서 공공기관 구성원의 이직의도에 관한 관심과 검증이 필요한 시점이다. 이들 간의 관계를 검증하기 위해 본부가 울산으로 이전한 A공공기관 재직자를 대상으로 총 350부의 설문지를 배포하여 227부를 회수하였다. 이 중에서 유효설문지 224부를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 경력개발(경력계획과 경력관리)이 이직의도에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미친다는 가설 1이 채택되었다. 둘째, 경력개발(경력계획과 경력관리)이 조직몰입에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미친다는 가설 2가 채택되었다. 특히 개인주도의 경력계획보다 조직주도의 경력관리가 이직의도와 조직몰입에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 조직몰입이이직의도에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미친다는 가설 3은 채택되었다. 넷째, 경력개발(경력계획과 경력관리)과이직의도의 관계를 조직몰입이 매개할 것이라는 가설 4 또한 채택되었다. 위계적 회귀분석의 결과 조직몰입의완전매개효과가 나타났다. 하지만 경력개발(경력계획과 경력관리)과 조직몰입의 관계를 상사지원인식이 조절할 것이라는 마지막 가설은 기각되었다. 이러한 연구결과는 민간부문을 대상으로 실시한 기존의 연구결과와 대체로 일치한다. 따라서 공공부문에서도 조직차원에서 다양한 경력개발 프로그램을 개발하고 운영함으로써 구성원의 조직몰입을 높이고 이직의도를 낮출 수 있음을 시사한다. 하지만 본 연구가 최근 지방으로 이전한 A라는 공공기관만을 대상으로 하였다는점에서 전체 공공기관으로 일반화하는데 한계가 있을 수 있다. 또한 경력개발 뿐 아니라 공공기관 구성원들의조직몰입과 이직의도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요인에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

In this paper, we identify the relationships among career development, organizational commitment, and turnover intention as shown in <Figure> bellow. Especially, we try to verify the mediating effect of organizational commitment on the relationship between career development and turnover intention, and the moderating effect of perceived supervisor support on the relationship between career development and organizational commitment. As the research setting, we selected a public institution A of which the headquarter was recently relocated from Seoul to Ulsan. The members of the institution tend to prefer living in Seoul, the capital city of Korea, to living in Ulsan, a relatively small and rural area. Due to a series of revolutionary changes in government policies including this compulsory relocation policy, the turnover intention of the members in public institutions are recently gaining more attention from the managers in those organizations and researchers in Korea. However, the previous literature in this area is still limited because the turnover ratio in public institutions has been much lower than private organizations in South Korea. In order to test the hypotheses of this study, 350 paper survey were distributed to the members of the institution A, 227 copies were collected, and 224 were finally used for the analyses. The results are as follows: First, the negative effect of career development(career planning and career management) on turnover intention is statistically significant, thus H1 is supported. Second, the positive effect of career development on organizational commitment is found to be significant, which supports H2. We also found that the career management programs implemented by the organization play the more significant role in increasing organizational commitment and decreasing turnover intention of members than the career planning activities by individuals. Third, the negative effect of organizational commitment on turnover intention is significant, and it supports H3. Forth, the significant and perfect mediating effect of organizational commitment on the relationship between career development and turnover intention(H4) is found in our empirical models. Finally, unlike our expectation, we failed to find the moderating effect of perceived supervisor support on the relationship between career development and organizational commitment. Thus, our fifth hypothesis is rejected. The results of this study are generally consistent with them of previous studies on private organizations, which means that managers in public insitutions may also increase organizational commitment and reduce turnover intention of their employees by carefully designing and implementing career development programs.