초록 열기/닫기 버튼

노인장기요양보험의 도입과 함께 장기요양인력에 대한 수요는 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 장기요양서비스의 핵심인력인 요양보호사의 근속은 인력의 안정적 확보와 서비스 질 향상을 위해 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 행정자료를 활용하여 요양보호사의 근속현황과 근속에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 시도되었다. 2015년 장기요양기관평가를 받은 노인요양시설과 노인요양공동생활가정에서 2016년 말 기준 근무 중인 상근 요양보호사 35,944명을 분석대상으로 선정하였고, 인구학적 요인, 근무조건 요인, 근무환경 요인들을 중심으로 요양보호사의 근속연수 차이분석과 다변량 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 요양보호사의 평균 근속기간은 2.73년, 중위 근속기간은 2.10년으로 나타났다. 인구학적 요인에서는 여성일수록, 고령일수록, 근무조건 요인에서는 월근로시간과 월보험료분위가 높을수록 근속기간이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 근무환경 요인의 하드웨어적 특성으로는 입소시설 정원규모가 10인 미만보다 10인-30인, 30-50인 기관에서 근속기간이 감소하였으며, 농어촌에 위치할수록, 정원 충족률이 높을수록, 운영기간이 길수록 근속기간이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 소프트웨어적 특성으로는 장기요양기관평가 항목 중 근로계약, 운영규정교육 항목이 우수할수록 근속기간이 감소하였고, 건강검진, 처우개선 항목이 우수할수록 근속기간이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 임금 외에도 다양한 비금전적, 조직관리적 요인들이 요양보호사의 근속에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 요양보호사의 근속 장려 정책을 설계할 때 다양한 측면의 접근이 필요하다.

Long term care(LTC) workers are one of the main pillars of the formal LTC delivery system. The study identifies factors affecting job tenure among personal care workers(PCW) in LTC facilities using 2016 administrative big data of the National Health Insurance Service(NHIS). We applied OLS regression using the sample of 35,944 full-time PCWs in LTC facilities, which participated in 2015 NHIS LTC Quality Evaluation. We hypothesized that the job tenure of PCWs was affected by socio-demographic characteristics, job conditions, organizational characteristics, and organizational policies. The average job tenure was 2.73 years, and its median was 2.1. Older women PCWs stayed longer. Higher monthly salary and longer hours of work extended the tenure of PCWs. PCWs stayed longer in LTC facilities with less than ten residents; a higher occupancy rate; longer operation history in a rural area. PCWs’ job tenure was related positively with LTC facilities’ organizational policy such as annual health screenings and job improvement efforts, but negatively with paying salaries based on labor contracts and training employees about internal organizational procedures. This study found that various financial and non-financial factors can motivate PCWs to stay long in LTC facilities. The long term care workforce retention policy should be designed considering those findings.