초록 열기/닫기 버튼

경제, 정치, 문화적 세계화가 심화되면서 세계화 시대에 걸맞은 새로운 덕목으로서 세계시민성에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 세계시민성에 대한 그간의 연구는 기업시민성, 초국적 시민사회, 그리고 공교육의 변화에 초점을 맞추어 전개되었다. 그러나 개인의 인식과 태도의 차원에서 세계시민성의 영향요인을 밝히는 연구는 매우 드물다. 세계시민성과 관련된 사회조사 문항은 여전히 희소하며, 측정 방법과 관련된 합의 수준도 낮은 실정이다. 이러한 문제인식 속에서 본 연구는 2005년도에서 2009년도까지 수행된 제 5차 세계 가치관 조사(World Values Survey) 자료를 바탕으로 세계시민성에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 어떤 것들이 있는지를 다층모형분석을 통해 검증하였다. 최종적으로 분석에 활용된 표본은 39개 국가와 42,195명의 개인으로 구성되었다. 본 연구는 세계시민성을 측정하는 여러 가지 방법 중에서도 특히 글로벌 이슈들을 해결하는 정책적 주체로서 각국 정부와 국제기구 중 어느 쪽을 더 선호하는지에 주목한다. 분석결과 교육, 소득수준 등 개인수준의 영향요인의 중요성과 더불어, 각 국가의 세계사회의 편입도를 보여주는 인권조약 비준수준, 국제민간단체 가입숫자, 그리고 환경보호 수준 등이 세계시민성 형성에 긍정적인 기여를 하는 것으로 나타났다.

The attention to global citizenship as the virtue suitable for global era grows by intensification of economic, political and cultural globalization, Studies of global citizenship to date focused on corporate citizenship, transnational civil society, and the changes of public education. However, the studies clarify the factors form global citizenship at personal level are still pretty rare. Social survey items related to global citizenship are yet uncommon, and the degree of agreement associated with its measurement is low. Based on this critical mind, this study, analysing the 5th World Values Survey Data by multi-level analysis, verifies the factors affect global citizenship. We focus on whether respondents consider international social problems as global issues beyond boundaries of nation-state and degree of it to measure global citizenship. The findings reveal that individual factors, such as education, and the degree of which states ratify and institutionalize the norms of world society ― human rights and environment ― are the important catalysts for forming global citizenship.