초록 열기/닫기 버튼

한반도 평화는 새로운 전환기를 맞고 있다. 2018-2019년 동안 진행된 5차례의 남북 및 미북 정상회담에서 한반도 평화를 가장 위협하던 ‘북한 비핵화’를 협상할 수 있는 자리가 마련되었다. 비록 하노이 정상회담의 결렬로 북한의 비핵화문제가 진전되지 못하고 있는 상태이지만, 남·미·북 간 새로운 관계개선의 계기를 마련하였다. 남·미·북 간 정상회담이 진행되는 동안 북한의 비핵화 프로세스가 쉽지는 않을 것이라는 예상이 사실이 드러났으나, 동시에 한반도 평화를 위한 준비의 필요성을 절감할 수 있었다. 한반도 평화는 남북한의 공존을 의미한다. 남북한의 공존은 먼저, 남북한 간 구축된 냉전적 군사 대립과 갈등의 해소를 의미하며, 다음으로, 남북한 간 체제의 상이성에 대한 상호 이해를 확대하는 것을 의미한다. 후자를 위해서 통일교육이 필요하며, 통일교육은 한반도 평화를 위한 교육으로 새로운 패러다임을 요청받고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 한반도 평화를 위한 통일교육의 방향을 모색하려는 것이다. 그동안 통일교육은 시대적 상황을 반영하여 안보와 평화라는 이분법적 사고 내에서 정권별 지지수단으로 활용해 온 측면이 강했다. 이러한 과정에서 한국 사회는 ‘남남갈등’이라는 이념적 분열을 초래하였으며, 통일교육의 보편적 영역을 확보하는데 한계로 지적되어 왔다. 따라서 통일교육은 미래세대를 위한 교육으로 평화와 안보의 균형적인 관점을 바탕으로 제시되어야 할 것이다.

Peace on the Korean Peninsula faces a transition period. Inter-Korea and North Korea-US summits were held 5 times from 2018 to 2019 to negotiate ‘North Korea denuclearization’, the greatest threat to peace on the Korean Peninsula. Though the 2019 North Korea–United States Hanoi Summit broke down and the North Korea denuclearization issue was not solved, a new momentum to improve the relationship between two Koreas and the United States of America was arranged. While these summits were going on, it was revealed that North Korea denuclearization process would not be easy. On the other hand, it was keenly felt that preparations for peace on the Korean Peninsula are necessary. Korea peace means coexistence of South and North Korea. Coexistence of two Koreas, first of all, involves settling military confrontations and conflicts between the Republic of Korea and the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea and then, expanding understanding of two Koreas’ heterogeneity of political systems. For the latter, unification education is needed and it has to define a new paradigm for peace on the Korean Peninsula. This study aims at finding out a direction of unification education for peace on the Korean Peninsula. Up to the present, unification education has been used as a means to support the specific administration on the basis of a dichotomous thought of national security and peace reflecting the situations of the given period. In this course, Korean society has caused ideological disruptions called ‘conflicts within South Korea’ and this phenomenon has been regarded as a limit to secure a common ground of unification education. Unification education is targeted at the future generation and should be provided based on the balanced perspective on peace and national security.