초록 열기/닫기 버튼

재심개시결정에 검사가 즉시항고를 하면서 재심절차가 지연되고 피고인에게 피해가 발생하고 있다. 독일에서는 1964년 법을 개정하여 검사가 공판의 재개와 갱신을 명하는 명령에 불복할 수 없게 한 반면, 일본에서는 아직 절차가 지연되거나 무산되는 폐단이 발생하고 있다. 이 때문에 일본에서는 검사의 즉시항고를 즉시항고권 남용으로 보거나 개정이 필요하다는 입장이 등장하여 후자가 지지를 얻고 있다. 문제가 되는 건 재심개시여부에 다툼이 있는 사건들로, 위헌결정이 있거나 검사가 직권으로 재심청구를 할 때는 문제되지 않는다. 국내에서는 대부분 입법이 필요하다고 보고 있다. 최근 국회에서도 개정안이 발의되었으나 국회와 법무부의 소극적 태도로 무산되었다. 재심개시결정에 대한 검사의 즉시항고로 여러 폐단이 발생하였으며, 대검찰청 진상조사단이나 국가인권위원회가 이 문제를 지적하기도 하였다. 원래 재심개시절차는 공판의 재개 여부를 확인하는 간단한 서면심리절차였는데 탄핵주의 체계로 바뀌면서 부담이 늘었고, 재심이유가 확정판결의 정당성을 의심케 하는 사유를 직접 지적하므로 재심심판절차와 쟁점이 겹쳐 비중이 커진 것에 불과하다. 검사의 즉시항고는 이러한 재심개시절차와 재심심판절차를 나눈 현행법 취지에 반하고 불필요한 사법자원의 낭비와 절차지연, 검사에 대한 과도한 부담을 불러오며, 위헌 소지도 있어 제한이 필요하다. 구체적으로는 법률을 개정하는 방식으로 제한하여 적정한 형벌권 행사에 도움이 되도록 하여야 한다.

As prosecutors make an immediate complaint about a decision on the commencement of a retrial, the retrial procedure is postponed with damage caused to the accused. In Germany, the revision of the law in 1964 made it impossible for prosecutors to disobey an order to reopen and renew a trial. In Japan, there are still harmful effects of the procedure being postponed or miscarried, which led some to regard prosecutors' immediate complaints as the abuse of the right to an immediate complaint and others to raise a need for the revision of the law. The latter have been gaining supports. Problems happen with cases in which the concerned parties have an argument over whether to commence a retrial or not. There is no problem with cases in which an unconstitutional decision has been made or prosecutors request for a retrial with their official authority. In South Korea, the majority opinion raises a need for legislation. The National Assembly has recently proposed a revised bill, which ended up being miscarried due to the passive attitude of the National Assembly and Department of Justice. As prosecutors made an immediate complaint about a decision on the commencement of a retrial, they caused many different harmful effects. Both the fact-finding mission of Supreme Prosecutors' Office and the National Human Rights Commission of Korea have pointed out these problems. The procedure of commencing a retrial was originally a simple procedure of documentary examination to check whether a trial would reopen or not. Once the accusatorial system was introduced, however, there was a growing burden on the procedure. As the reason of retrial directly points out causes to doubt the legitimacy of a final ruling, its issues overlap with those of the retrial judgment procedure, which has resulted in its greater importance. Prosecutors' immediate complaints go against the intention of the current law to distinguish this commencement procedure of a retrial from that of retrial judgment. They also cause the unnecessary waste of legal resources, postpone the procedure, put excessive burdens on prosecutors, and a possibility of being unconstitutional, thus needing limitations. Specifically, they should be limited in a way of revising the law and contribute to the proper exercise of right to punish.