초록 열기/닫기 버튼

포르투갈은 2010년 국내경기 침체로 공적개발원조(ODA: Official Development Assi- stance)가 감소하였음에도 불구하고 다자원조의 총액과 비중은 증가하였다. 포르투갈의 원조 역사를 고려하거나 유사한 공여국들의 원조패턴과 비교했을 때 이는 전례를 찾기 어려운 현 상이다. 본 연구는 원조규모가 늘지 않은 상황에서 다자원조의 비중과 총액이 증가한 원인을 분석하기 위해 원조배분 결정요인에 관한 선행연구에서 도출된 다양한 이론을 적용하였으나, 설득력있는 결과를 얻지 못하였다. 이에 본 연구는 포르투갈 원조전담기구인 문화언어협력청 (Camões, IP)의 조직적 이해관계가 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다는 안적 가설을 제시하고, 현지에서 수집한 문서자료와 관계자 인터뷰를 활용하여 인과적 관계를 추론하였다. 분석 결 과 포르투갈의 다자원조 증가는 하위국가(sub-national) 행위자의 동학, 즉 원조전담기구의 거버넌스 변화에 따른 조직 차원의 이해관계와 내적 제약으로 설명될 수 있다. 본 연구는 세 가지 측면에서 중요한 학문적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 원조 결정요인 연구가 여전히 국가를 단일한 행위자로 가정하고 논의를 전개하지만, 실제 원조배분에 영향을 미치는 요인과 메커 니즘을 이해하기 위해서 하위국가 행위자, 특히 원조전담기구에 한 분석이 필요하다. 둘째, 중소규모의 공여국들은 자국의 부족한 원조 역량의 한계를 극복하기 위해 다자원조 및 위임 협력 등 다양한 전략을 활용할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 포르투갈의 원조배분에 한 국내외 연구가 매우 부족하다는 점에서 본 연구는 후속 연구의 토를 마련하였다. 특히 포르투갈 현지조사를 통해서 공적개발원조 핵심관계자 인터뷰를 실시하고 원자료를 분석하여 인과적 메커니즘을 추적하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 학술적 의의가 있다.

In the aftermath of the debt crisis in the early 2010s, the amount of Portuguese foreign aid declined while the amount of multilateral aid and its share in the total aid increased substantially. This aid pattern of Portugal is unprecedented in comparison with the patterns of its own past and of other OECD DAC donors. In order to examine the reasons behind this unlikely aid pattern by Portugal, this paper employs a variety of theories and approaches based on prior works on aid determinants, which fail to provide satisfactory answers. Instead, this paper presents an alternative hypothesis that puts an emphasis on organizational interests of Portuguese aid agency, Camões, IP, and causal inference, supported by official documents and personal interviews with aid decision-makers, scholars, development NGO activists, and other aid-related actors during field research. A closer examination shows that the increase of Portuguese multilateral aid since the mid-2010s is better explained by organizational interests and internal constraints on resources due to changes in governance of Camões, IP. This study positively contributes to the existing literature in three aspects. First, it shows that there is a great need to examine sub-national actors, especially aid agencies and their incentive structure in order to better understand mechanisms and dynamics behind aid distribution. Second, small and medium-sized donors can employ a variety of aid strategies such as delegation cooperation to meet challenges resulting from their limited resources. Third, this study lays the foundation for future research in that there are few works on Portuguese foreign aid.