초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 한·몽 수교 30주년을 맞아 지금까지의 양국 관계 중 정치·외교 부분에서 양국 정상급 외교를 중심으로 한·몽 관계발전을 회고해 보고 그 현황을 정리해 보고자 한다. 또한, 몽골의 외교를 이해하기 위해 몽골외교의 특징과 주요 양자외교 국가들과의 관계발전 과정을 살펴보고 이를 통해 한국과 몽골의 외교에 대한 새로운 협력 요소를 찾아보고자 한다. 한국과 몽골의 외교 관계는 1990년 3월 26일 수교를 맺은 이후 현재까지 총 3번의 관계 격상을 통해 점차 양국의 사회 전 분야로 그 관계의 폭이 확대되고 있다. 1999년 김대중 대통령의 방몽 때 양국은 ‘21세기 상호보완적 협력관계’를 설정하였고, 2006년 노무현 대통령의 방몽 때 ‘선린우호 협력 동반자 관계’를 설정하였다. 마지막으로 2011년 이명박 대통령의 방몽에서 현재의 ‘포괄적 동반자 관계’를 설정하였다. 몽골외교의 특징은 중립외교, 균형외교, 다자외교라는 세 가지 키워드로 요약할 수 있다. 이러한 몽골 외교의 특징 분석과 이해를 통해 미래지향적인 한·몽 외교 관계의 목표를 설정하고 그 실행 방안에 대해 살펴보았다. 이와 같은 작업은 양국이 날로 그 관계가 발전해 가고 있지만, 서로가 가지고 있는 상호보완적 이점과 다른 주변국들에서는 찾을 수 없는 양국의 전통적 정서적 유대감에 비하면 획기적인 양국의 협력이 아직은 이루어지고 있지 않다는 현실적 측면에서 매우 중요하다고 본다. 이와 같은 논의들이 양국의 지난 30년을 정리하며 앞으로의 30년을 준비할 수 있는 그 시작이 되기를 바란다.

On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Korea and Mongolia, this research aims to review the development of Korea and Mongolia relations focusing on the top-level relations in politics and diplomacy and summarize the current situation. In addition, to understand Mongolian diplomacy, this study seeks to examine the characteristics of Mongolian diplomacy and the process of developing relations with major bilateral diplomatic countries and explore new elements of cooperation in diplomacy between Korean and Mongolia. Since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Korea and Mongolia on March 26, 1990, Korea and Mongolia have been expanding their relations to all areas of the two countries through three rounds of heightened relations. In 1999, during President Kim Dae Jung’s visit to Mongolia, the two countries set up ‘Mutually Complementary and Cooperative Relation in the 21st century, and in 2006, during President Roh Moo Hyun’s visit to Mongolia, they set up ‘Good-Neighbor Friendship Cooperation Partnership’ Lastly, in 2011, during President Lee Myung Bak’s visit to Mongolia, they established the current ‘Comprehensive Partnership’. The characteristics of Mongolian diplomacy can be summarized by three key words: neutral diplomacy, balanced diplomacy, multilateral diplomacy. Through the analysis and understanding of the characteristics of Mongolian diplomacy, this research set goals for future-oriented Korean-Mongolia diplomatic relations and examined their implementation. This research is essential in the practical sense in that the two countries have not yet been engaged in ground-breaking bilateral cooperation compared with the complementary benefits and the traditional emotional ties of the two countries, which can not be found in other neighboring countries. In this regard, it is hoped that the discussions of this research will pave the way for the two countries to prepare for the next 30 years by summarizing the past 30 years of relations.