초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 게임을 활용한 음운인식활동이 유아의 읽기능력과 읽기흥미에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다. 연구대상은 G시에 위치한 공립 단설유치원 만 4세 유아 42명으로, 실험집단과 비교집단에 각각 21명씩 배정하였다. 실험집단은 게임을 활용한 음운인식활동을, 비교집단은 일반적인 음운인식활동을 실시하였다. ‘읽기능력’과 ‘읽기흥미’ 검사도구를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였고, t-검증을 통해 실험처치의 효과를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 게임을 활용한 음운인식활동은 유아의 ‘읽기능력’과 ‘읽기흥미’를 향상시키는데 긍정적인 효과를 가져왔다. 특히, ‘읽기능력’의 하위요소인 ‘문자지각’, ‘의미이해’, ‘문장이해’에서 실험집단이 비교집단보다 의미 있게 향상되었다. 결과적으로, 본 연구결과는 게임을 활용한 음운인식활동이 유아의 읽기능력과 읽기흥미 증진에 효과적임을 시사하였다.

This study aimed to examine the effects of phonological awareness activities through games on both the ability and interest in reading in young children. The subjects of this study were 42 four-year-old children at A kindergarten in G city. The experimental group participated in phonological awareness activities through games; the comparative group was offered phonological awareness activities for the same period. Pre-post data were collected for both groups and then analyzed by t-test. The results of this study can be summarized as follows: First, the experimental group showed a statistically meaningful higher increase in reading ability compared with the comparative group. More specifically, in the area of reading ability, the difference was conspicuous in such subcategories as letter perception, meaning comprehension, and sentence comprehension. Second, the experimental group showed a statistically meaningful higher increase in reading interest compared with the comparative group. The results suggested that phonological awareness activities through games have a positive influence on increasing both reading ability and stimulating interest in reading in young children. Therefore, phonological awareness activities through games are suggested as an effective educational method to increase both the ability and interest in reading of young children in the education field.