초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 유아교육기관의 부모-교사 파트너십 및 유아의 또래유능성과 학교준비도의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다. 연구대상으로 A시 유아 114명과 담임교사 5명을 선정하였고, 부모-교사 파트너십, 유아의 또래유능성과 학교준비도에 관한 질문지조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0프로그램을 사용하여 상관관계분석과 단순회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 연구결과, 첫째, 부모-교사 파트너십과 학교준비도는 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 부모-교사 파트너십은 학교준비도를 중요하게 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 유아의 또래유능성과 학교준비도는 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 또래유능성은 학교준비도를 중요하게 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 유아 학교준비도를 증진시키기 위해서는 부모-교사 파트너십과 유아의 또래유능성을 유아교육현장에서 중요하게 고려해야 함을 시사한다.

This study investigated how parent-teacher partnerships and young children's peer competence related to school readiness. Subjects were 114 5-year-old young children at 2 kindergartens in A city. Data was collected through three different kinds of questionnaires for young children. The collected data was analyzed according to by Pearson’s correlation analysis and simple regression analysis using the computer program, SPSS/PC 21.0. The results of this study were as follows. First, there was a significant relationship between parent-teacher partnerships and school readiness. Furthermore, parent-teacher partnerships were an important factor to predict school readiness. Second, there was a significant relationship between peer competence and school readiness. Additionally, peer competence was an important factor to predict school readiness. Consequently, the results of this study revealed that parent-teacher partnerships and young children's peer competence was related to their schools’ readiness.