초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 디지털 메뉴보드 시각물의 시각적 복잡성(복잡vs단순)과 소구유형(정보형vs감성형)과 디지털 콘텐츠 제시형식(애니메이션vs동영상)이 소비자의 선호도에 미치는 영향의 차이를 실증적으로 검증하고자 하였다. 연구결과는 디지털 메뉴보드의 디자인이 시각적으로 복잡하고 감성형 소구이며 애니메이션 형식으로 제시될 때 소비자의 제품 선호도에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 반대로 시각적 디자인이 단순한 경우 동영상이 소비자의 강한 선호도를 나타냈다. 본 연구는 상업매장 내 설치된 디지털 메뉴보드에서 컨텐츠의 제시방식의 차이가 소비자의 선호도에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 실증적으로 확인하였고 기업에게는 콘텐츠 제작의 비용과 자원 이슈의 방향을 제시하여 학문적, 실무적인 시사점을 줄 것으로 기대하고 있다.

The study empirically examines how visual complexity and appeal types are related to expression types of the digital menu board resulting in enhancing consumers’ product preferences. The findings demonstrate the expression types on consumers’ product preferences depending on the level of visual complexity and appeal types. Specifically, the study finds that for those who perceive the emotional contents, when the visual design of the digital menu board is more complicated, consumers indicate strong preferences toward the product when the content is displayed through the animation type. Conversely, when the visual design is less complicated, consumers show strong preferences when the content adopts the video type. Important theoretical and practical implications are further discussed.