초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 가상현실 스포츠실의 핵심 기술 특징과 발전방안을 살펴보고, 초등체육에서의 교육적 활용방안에 대하여 논의함으로써 교사의 가상현실 스포츠실 관련 테크놀로지 지식(TK) 형성을 구축하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 Eisner의 교육비평을 연구방법론으로 활용하였으며, 연구자의 교육적 감식안을 바탕으로 가상현실 스포츠실의 핵심 기술 특징을 기술 및 해석하고, 각 기술의 교육적 활용방법 및 발전방안 도출을 위해 교육전문가와기술전문가의 의견을 수렴하여 연구 자료로 수집 및 분석하였다. 가상현실 스포츠실 핵심 기술은 객체 인식 기술을 기반으로 3X vision system(ver.1.0), Touch screen system(ver.2.0), Hybrid system(ver.3.0)으로 구분된다. 3X vision system은 공의 궤적, 속도, 비거리 측정이 가능하며 인식률이 높아 다양한 스포츠 체험이 가능한 반면, 공간을 많이 차지하여 이동성 활동에 제약이 있다. Touch screen system은 사람에 의한 스크린 터치가 가능하여 이동성 활동이 가능한 반면, 인식의 정밀성이 떨어져 다양한 스포츠 활동 체험보다는 단순 놀이 위주의 활동이 가능하다는 제약이 있다. Hybrid system은 두 모델의 장점을 모두 갖는 반면, 사전교육이 반드시 필요하며조작이 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 발전방안으로는 공간의 확대, 스크린 추가 설치, 교육과정에 기반한 콘텐츠 개발, 모션 인식 기술 업그레이드, 학습관리시스템 도입, 통합 플랫폼의 설치 등이 있다. 이 연구는 초등체육을 위한가상현실 스포츠실의 교육적 활용성을 제고하기 위한 기초 자료를 제공한다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to establish the technological knowledge (TK) formation of the teacher's virtual reality (VR) sports room by examining the core technology features and development plans of the VR sports room, and discussing educational uses in elementary school. Method: For this study, Eisner's educational criticism was used as a research methodology, and based on the researcher's educational connoisseurship, the technical characteristics of the VR sports room were described and interpreted, and educational/technical experts’ opinions were used to derive educational use methods and development plans for each technology. Results: The core technologies of the VR sports room are divided into 3X vision system, touch screen system, and hybrid system. The 3X vision system can measure the trajectory, speed, and distance of the ball and has a high recognition rate, enabling various sports experiences, but it takes up a lot of space and has limited mobility activities. The touch screen system is capable of mobility activities because it is possible to touch the screen by a person, whereas the precision of recognition is poor, so there is a limitation that simple activities based on play are possible rather than various sports activities. While the hybrid system has the advantages of both models, it has the disadvantage that it requires education and is difficult to operate. Conclusion: Development plans include expanding the space, installing additional screens, developing content based on the curriculum, upgrading motion recognition technology, introducing a learning management system, and installing an integrated platform.