초록 열기/닫기 버튼

인공지능은 사회 여러 측면에서 사람들의 생활방식 변화를 이끌어 가고 있다. 국방 분야도 예외 없이 사이버 보안 침해와 해킹공격 등이 인공지능과 데이터 분석 능력 진화로 과거보다 지능적이고, 복잡한 절차를 거쳐 공격을 시도하는 것이 현실화되고 있다. 이렇듯 사이버공간은 더욱더 복잡하고 초지능을 가지는 기기들이 동작하는 공간으로 발전하고 있으므로, 사이버공간의 안전과 직결되는 국방 사이버 보안 정책과 방어체계도 지능화된 공격 변화에 맞추어, 지능적 방어와 예방, 나아가 선제적 공격을 할 수 있는 국방 정보보호 체계와 정책을 만들 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 인공지능을 활용하여 국방 정보보호기술을 적용하는 연구 내용을 제시하여 더욱 효과적인 국방정보 보호 시스템을 구축할 방안에 대한 정책적 제안을 하고자 한다.

Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies are now changing people's daily life in various aspects, for example, autonomous vehicles and smart factory. In the defence sector, cybersecurity breaches and hacking attacks are becoming more intelligent and sophisticated than ever before. As cyberspace is evolving into space where more complex and super-intelligent devices operate, cybersecurity policies and defence systems should be evolved to support intelligent defence, prevention, and preemptive action. There is a strong need to create an AI-based cyber defence system and policy capable of detecting unknown intelligent attacks. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a set of strategies and a system architecture for constructing a more effective cyber defence system using artificial intelligence.